IDA TECHNOS CORPORATION

IDA TECHNOS CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ida Technos Corporation is a Japanese publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of civil engineering, soil improvement and building/house construction services. The company was incorporated in 1910, and has its registered office address mainly located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan.
The company’s business operations are carried out in three segments – Constructions; Quarrying and Real estate. The Construction segment is engaged in the construction and civil engineering activities. This segment is also engaged in the production and sale of construction materials, such as ready-mixed concrete. The Quarry segment is engaged in the production of gravel and sand. The Real Estate segment is involved in the allotment sale of condominiums, as well as the purchase, sale, brokerage, leasing and leasing management of real estate.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activity is to provide civil engineering and building/house construction services. The Group also operates sand and crushed stones mining. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Constructions; Quarrying and Real estate.
Description and history
The Group’s principal activity is to provide civil engineering and building/house construction services. The Group also operates sand and crushed stones mining. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Constructions; Quarrying and Real estate. The Company was founded on March 1910 and established on March 25, 1946. Its shares was registered as an over-the-counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealers Association on July 4, 2000 and listed on JASDAQ market on December 2004. On October 26, 2008, its shares were delisted on JASDAQ market and takeover by Houtoku Kanzai Corp, a wholly owned by Mr. Tokisaburo Ida.

Business Line
Provision of civil engineering, soil improvement and building/house construction services
Subsidiary
HOTOKU SEKISAN K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON
IPO date
7/4/2000
US SIC Code
1611
Company Address
2-1-1 MATSUMOTO
HIGASHI MATSUYAMA
City province or state postal code
SAITAMA 355-0014
Phone: +81 0493 22 1170
Fax: +81 0493 22 0091
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.idatechnos.co.jp