IG PORT, INC.

IG PORT, INC.

Previous company name
PRODUCTION I.G., INC.
Name change date
11/1/2007
Company Overview
IG Port Inc., formerly known as Production I.G, Inc., is engaged in the development and production of theatrical, TV and made-for-video animation; video games and computer graphics. It was established in December 1987 as I.G Tatsunoko by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa and Takayuki Goto. The company’s corporate office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
IG Port has produced a number of acclaimed feature films, OVA (original video animation), TV shows, and videogames. These include Innocence, Ghost in the Shell, Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade, and Blood: The Last Vampire. Innocence, directed by Mamoru Oshii in 2004, has been the first Japanese animation feature ever to compete for the Palme d’Or at the Festival de Cannes, one of the world’s oldest, most influential and prestigious film festivals.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is the production of animation and game software. It Is engaged in the development and production of theatrical, TV and made-for-video animation; video games and computer graphics. The Operations are carried out through the following divisions: Video production; Publication; Copyrights and Other.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company operating in four business segments. The Video Production segment is engaged in the production of animation and game software products, as well as the development of game software. The Publication segment is engaged in the planning, production and sale of comic magazines, comic books and the collection of illustrations. The Copyright segment is engaged in the sale of copyrights of its works for domestic and overseas secondary use, as well as the acquisition of royalties for the planning and original works. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of character goods and the production and sale of illustrated books based on the Company’s works. The Company was founded on Dec 15, 1987 and established on Jun 5, 1990. Its Shares was listed at Jasdaq Securities Exchange on Dec 21, 2005.

Established as I.G Tatsunoko by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa and Takayuki Goto

Business Line
Engaged in the development and production of theatrical, TV and made-for-video animation; video games and computer graphics
Subsidiary
MAG GARDEN CORPORATION
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/21/2005
US SIC Code
7812
Company Address
Naka-Cho
2-1-9, Kokubunji-Shi
City province or state postal code
180 0006, TOKYO
Phone: +81 422530136
Fax: +81 422530189
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.production-ig.co.jp