IJM LAND BERHAD

IJM LAND BERHAD

Previous company name
RB LAND HOLDINGS BERHAD
Name change date
7/1/2008
Company Overview
RB Land Holdings Berhad is an investment holding company with active interests in property development and property investment. The company’s operations comprise four segments: investment holding, which deals with the provision of corporate and financial support to the company and other inactive companies; property development, which is active in development and management of properties; hotel, which is involved in the operation and management of hotels, recreation clubs and other related services; construction, which is engaged in the construction of buildings.
Based in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia, the company was incorporated in 1989 and was officially listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia in 1991. The company is committed to carving a greater niche for itself in the years to come. RB Land Holdings Berhad is a subsidiary of IJM Corporation Berhad, a dynamic and diversified company which specializes in construction, properties, manufacturing, quarrying, plantations and education.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is that of investment holding. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are property development, property investment, and hotels and recreation club operations.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are those of hotel and recreation club operations and property development. The Group is the ownder of Holiday Villa Subang, Subang Jaya, Selangor, a hotel cum recreational club and has been in operation for over 11 years. The operator of Holiday Villa Subang is Antara Holiday Villas Sdn Bhd. Holiday Villa Subang is a 50star hotel with 383 rooms.

The Group is also developing Villa Meridian, a 304 unit condominium project at Wansa Baiduri in Subang Jaya, Selangor for sale. The project was launched in July 1996 and is completed by end of 2001.

Condoheights Development Sdn Bhd, a partly owned subsidiary of the Group, owns freehold agricultural land in Seremban.

On 16 March 1999, the Company completed the acquisition of 30.88% equity interest in Bukit Rimau Development Sdn Bhd (BRD) for cash consideration RM46,000,000. BRD is principally engaged in property development.

HISTORY
The Company was incorporated in Malaysia as a private limited company under the Companies Act, 1965 on 29 September 1989. It was officially listed on the Main Board of the KLSE on 19 December 1991.

Business Line
Investment holding company with active interests in property development and property investment
Subsidiary
DELTA AWANA SDN BHD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
12/19/1991
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Wisma IJM, 2nd Floor
Jalan Yong Shook Lin
City province or state postal code
46050, PETALING JAYA
Phone: +60 3 79858288
Fax: +60 3 79521200
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: