IMAGE SCAN HOLDINGS PLC

IMAGE SCAN HOLDINGS PLC

Previous company name
RAPIDGRADE LIMITED
Name change date
10/10/1996
Company Overview
Image Scan Holdings PLC, formerly Rapidgrade Limited, United Kingdom, was formed in 1996 and has the benefit of more than 40 man-years of research in the field of X-ray imaging systems. It is a holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the development of two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) imaging technology. The Group has developed proprietary, modular software and hardware to provide innovative methods of acquiring, interpreting and presenting X-ray images. The company is registered in Melton Mowbray, United Kingdom.
Image Scan Holdings is a provider of X-ray imaging solutions to system integrators and distributors. The company markets these products through its wholly owned subsidiary 3DX-Ray Limited. Other wholly-owned subsidiaries include Stereo Scan Systems Limited, which is engaged in the development of imaging technology; Industrial Scanning Inspection Systems Limited, which is engaged in the exploitation of imaging technology as applied to industrial inspection, and Mediscan Limited, which is engaged in the exploitation of imaging technology for medical applications.
Image Scan Holdings is focused on the development and commercialization of market leading real-time 3D and 2D x-ray solutions for use in the global industrial and security inspection markets. The company’s industrial inspection solutions include the turn-key MDXI unit and the X-Line camera for in-line inspection. The company’s security inspection solutions, on the other hand, offer 2D X-ray systems and the unique 3D baggage inspection system, AXIS-3D, which is marketed by Rapiscan in their 3DSP and 3DLP product lines.
The company’s products have been endorsed by world leading organisations such as the British Government’s Home Office, Rapiscan Systems Limited (Rapiscan), GE Healthcare (formerly Amersham PLC) and Johnson Matthey. The company also has an ongoing strategic sales and marketing agreement with Rapiscan Systems Limited.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group have been the continuing development of 3D imaging technology.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group have been the continuing development of 3D imaging technology.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 31 May 1995 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 25 April 2002.

Formerly Rapidgrade Limited

Business Line
Holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the development of two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) imaging technology
Subsidiary
3DX-RAY LIMITED
Advisor
WILKINS KENNEDY
IPO date
4/25/2002
US SIC Code
3861
Company Address
Hayhill Industrial Estate
16 & 18, Sileby Road, Barrow-upon-Soar
City province or state postal code
LE12 8LD, LOUGHBOROUGH
Phone: +44 1509 817400
Fax: +44 1509 817401
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.ish.co.uk