IMMUCELL CORP

IMMUCELL CORP

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Immucell Corporation is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of products for therapeutic and preventive use against infectious diseases in animals. The company was incorporated in 1982 and has its registered headquarters in Portland, Maine, USA.
Immucell’s products, which are used by the dairy and beef industries, include Wipe Outr Dairy Wipes, which helps in killing bacteria on teats, thus, reducing new intra mammary infections and maintaining teat condition; California Mastisis Test (CMT), a rapid cow-side test for early detection of mastitis, as well as for bulk tank and individual cow sample monitoring; MASTiKr, a mastitis antibiotic susceptibility test kit; Mast Outr, an intra-mammary infusion product containing Nisin that is used in the treatment of mastitis in lactating dairy cows; First Defenser, a bovine antibody that is used as defense against calf scours; and Rapid Johne’s Test, a Mycobacterium Paratuberculosis antibody test kit that is used as an immuno-diffusion test specifically designed to improve the condition in the differential diagnosis of cattle with clinical Johne’s disease. In addition, the company offers skin and sanitizing products under the brand name Nisin. These products aid in the killing of vegetative cells and germinating spores of Anthrax.
In addition to the United States, Immucell is active in Canada. The company’s common shares are traded on the NASDAQ (National Association of Securities Dealers Automated Quotations) National Market under the ticker symbol ICCC.
Business Summary
ImmuCell Corporation creates practical products that result in a measurable economic impact on animal health and productivity in the dairy and beef industries. Its lead product, First Defense, is manufactured from cows’ colostrum using its vaccine and milk protein purification technologies. The target disease, bovine enteritis (calf scours), causes diarrhea and dehydration in newborn calves and often leads to serious sickness and even death. First Defense is the USDA-licensed, orally delivered scours preventive product on the market for calves with claims against E. coli K99 and coronavirus (two causes of scours). First Defense provides bovine antibodies that newborn calves need but are unable to produce on their own.
Description and history
ImmuCell Corporation, incorporated in 1982, creates practical products that result in a measurable economic impact on animal health and productivity in the dairy and beef industries. Its lead product, First Defense, is manufactured from cows’ colostrum using its vaccine and milk protein purification technologies. The target disease, bovine enteritis (calf scours), causes diarrhea and dehydration in newborn calves and often leads to serious sickness and even death. First Defense is the USDA-licensed, orally delivered scours preventive product on the market for calves with claims against E. coli K99 and coronavirus (two causes of scours).

First Defense provides bovine antibodies that newborn calves need but are unable to produce on their own. First Defense provides preformed immunity for calves. Wipe Out Dairy Wipes is a second source of product sales. Wipe Out Dairy Wipes consist of pre-moistened, biodegradable towelettes that are impregnated with Nisin to prepare the teat area of a cow in advance of milking. California Mastitis Test (CMT) is used for bulk tank, as well as individual cow sample monitoring and can be used to determine, which quarter of the udder is mastitic. This test can be performed at cow-side for early detection of mastitis. CMT products are also made by other manufacturers and are available to the dairy producer. Mastitis Antibiotic Susceptibility Test Kit (MASTiK) helps veterinarians and producers quickly select the antibiotic in the treatment of individual cases of mastitis.

The Company competes with Pfizer Animal Health, Merck/Intervet/Schering Plough Animal Health and Boeringher Ingelheim.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of products for therapeutic and preventive use against infectious diseases in animals
Subsidiary

Advisor
BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES
IPO date
7/10/1995
US SIC Code
8731
Company Address
56, Evergreen Drive

City province or state postal code
04103, PORTLAND, ME
Phone: +1 207 878 2770
Fax: +1 207 878 2117
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.immucell.com