IMPERIAL GINSENG PRODUCTS LTD.

IMPERIAL GINSENG PRODUCTS LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Imperial Ginseng Products Ltd is a Canadian-based publicly quoted company engaged in the cultivation and processing of ginseng in Ontario, as well as marketing of North American ginseng products in North America and Asia. The company was founded in 1989 and has its registered office address in Vancouver, British Columbia.
Imperial Ginseng Products is one of the world’s largest growers of North American ginseng. The company owns and operates a ginseng farm – Canadian Imperial Ginseng Ontario Ltd. Its main business is the growing and marketing of American ginseng. The company’s products include ginseng roots, which is used as a folk medicine and tonic, and other ginseng value-added products. The company sells its ginseng products in various forms, including whole roots, powders, capsules, tablets, tea, liquid extracts, tonics, candy, chewing gum, face lotion, shampoo, tobacco, and isolated capsulated glycosides.
Imperial Ginseng trades on the TSX Venture Exchange under the trading symbol “IGP”.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is agricultural industries.
Description and history
The Company cultivates and processes ginseng in Ontario and markets ginseng throughout North America and Asia.
The revenue of the Company is derived entirely from ginseng sales.

HISTORY

The Company was established on Apr 6 1989, and its shares were listed on TSX-Venture Exchange Market on Jan 22 1990,

The Company is headquaretd in 650 West Georgia Street, Vancouver BC.

The Company changed its name from Cdn Imperial Ginseng Prods to Imperial Ginseng Products Ltd on Dec 4 1995.

The Company is recognized as a high value agricultural crop and has been proven to grow well in the interior of British Columbia over the past decade and in southern Ontario for over 100 years. Ginseng has been used by the people of eastern Asia for more than 5,000 years as a general tonic and is a foundation of Chinese herbal medicine. Ginseng is a herbaceous perennial herb native to northern Manchuria and the northeastern United States. The plant is prized for its fleshy root and is the single most valuable herb in Chinese medicine.

The Company can be harvested in its third year but does not reach maturity until its fourth year. The plant flowers in early summer and in the fall of the third year produces a crop of red berries bearing one to three seeds each. The mature four year-old root is typically two to six inches long and up to one inch thick. A second seed crop is produced in the fourth year.

Business Line
Cultivation and processing of ginseng in Ontario, as well as marketing of North American ginseng products in North America and Asia
Subsidiary
CANADIAN IMPERIAL GINSENG ONTARIO LTD
Advisor
GRANT THORNTON LLP
IPO date
4/6/1989
US SIC Code
0161
Company Address
11549
Suite 1601
City province or state postal code
V6B 4N7, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046898863
Fax: +1 6046898892
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.imperialginseng.com