IMPRESS ENERGY LIMITED

IMPRESS ENERGY LIMITED

Previous company name
IMPRESS VENTURES LIMITED
Name change date
6/23/2006
Company Overview
Impress Energy Limited, formerly known as Impress Ventures Limited, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the exploration and production of oil and gas in Australia. The company was incorporated in January of 1987 and has its registered head office located in West Perth, Australia. It is listed on the Australian Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ITC.
Impress Energy holds approximately 40% interests in PEL 86, 87, 89, 104, 111, and 115 Cooper permits consisting approximately 16,000 square kilometers of the prospective Cooper and Eromanga basins in South Australia. The company also owns interests in Mirage and Ventura oil fields in South Australia. In addition, it holds approximately 10% interests in P24/3179, P24/3180, P24/3181, P24/3182, P24/3183, and P24/3184 projects located in Western Australia.
Impress Energy is committed to explore its current portfolio with the aim of minimizing risk and maximizing return.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities during the financial year were investments in information technology and joint venture participation in oil and gas industry.
Description and history
The Company involves in Oil and Gas exploration and Investment filed. Among the Company’s projects there are:
1. E-Match – is an e-commerce company facilitating the online trading of computer components, peripherals and other commodities on a B2B basis out of Singapore. E-Match began trading in 1999 after about six months were spent developing the E-Match business model, its supply lines, a trading reputation and its fulfilment process. The major shareholder of E-Match is Chemical Specialties & Logistics, a Singapore based private company.
2. MBox – unified messaging service enables mBox subscribers to utilise their mBox web mail account as a single repository for all email, fax and voice mail. MBox retail subscribers can conveniently retrieve those messages over the Internet or by telephone.
3. Springfield Oil & Gas Pty Ltd (Huinga 1B) – The Huinga prospect is located on the prospective eastern margin trend of the Taranaki Basin, 12 kilometres north of the Makino well. The prospect is considered to have the potential to contain oil and gas reserves of 46 million bbls of oil and 161 billion cubic feet of gas if hydrocarbons are present in the structure.
4. Springfield Oil & Gas Pty Ltd (Makino1) – Makino-1 was drilled to evaluate the Makino prospect, located within PEP38728. The Makino prospect is situated immediately north of the Rimu and Kauri discoveries, on the prospective eastern margin trend in the onshore Taranaki Basin, New Zealand. The principal reservoir objective in the Makino-1 well is the Tariki sandstone, from which oil and gas have been tested in the Rimu prospect. Secondary reservoir targets include the Tikorangi and Rimu limestones, both of which are hydrocarbon productive in the nearby Waihapa-Ngaere and Rimu fields. The Makino prospect is considered to have the potential to contain mean oil and gas reserves of 48 million barrels of oil and 168 billion cubic feet of gas.
The Company’s shares were listed on the Australian Stock Exchange on October 6, 1993 and incorporated on January 5, 1987.

Formerly known as Impress Ventures Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration and production of oil and gas
Subsidiary
IMPRESS (COOPER BASIN) PTY LTD
Advisor
RSM BIRD CAMERON PARTNERS
IPO date
10/6/1993
US SIC Code
1389
Company Address
Ground Floor
83, Havelock Street
City province or state postal code
6005, WEST PERTH, WA
Phone: +61 8 9214 2500
Fax: +61 8 9214 2511
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.iel.com.au