INCONTACT INC

INCONTACT INC

Previous company name
UCN, INC.
Name change date
1/2/2009
Company Overview
UCN Inc., headquartered in Bluffdale, Utah, is a leading provider of hosted contact handling services in the United States with annual sales of USD 81.6 million and approximately 80,000 customers. The company provides clients with interactive voice response systems, automatic call distributors, workforce management software, and automated customer surveys. The company was established in 1997 as a reseller of telecommunications services. Since then, the company has undergone a series of strategic acquisitions and eventually emerged with a new product approach that integrates an innovative voice over IP (VoIP) network with hosted, proprietary software applications for contact handling/ contact management requirements.
UCN’s core products include the inContact application suite and Echo service improvement solution. The inContact product suite delivers core features and functions on a per seat basis, with the ability to scale capacity up or down as business fluctuates. The Echo product, when combined with the inContact automated survey tool, provides back-end analytics for tracking and trending customer satisfaction scores at the rep, team and center level. In addition, UCN also offers Workforce Management (WFM) product, which provides an integrated forecasting, scheduling, adherence tracking and notification system.
UCN’s technology partners include AnswerX, the new leader in the hosted telephone answering services (TAS) platform market; RightNow Technologies, the leading provider of Customer Experience Management solutions; and RiverStar Software, a provider of call flow scripting products. UCN has differentiated itself in the crowded contact handling market by combining productivity-enhancing applications with connectivity options, services that typically require multiple vendors.
Business Summary
inContact, Inc. (inContact) is a provider of cloud computing (also referred to as software as a service or (SaaS)) contact center services and network connectivity. The Company provides software, which includes automatic call distribution (ACD) with skills-based routing, interactive voice response (IVR) with speech recognition, computer telephony integration (CTI) capabilities, reporting, work force optimization, e-learning, call center agent hiring and customer feedback measurement tools. It operates in two segments: Software and Telecom.
Description and history
inContact, Inc. (inContact), incorporated in August 23, 1994, is a provider of cloud computing (also referred to as software as a service or (SaaS)) contact center services and network connectivity. The Company provides software, which includes automatic call distribution (ACD) with skills-based routing, interactive voice response (IVR) with speech recognition, computer telephony integration (CTI) capabilities, reporting, work force optimization, e-learning, call center agent hiring and customer feedback measurement tools. It operates in two segments: Software and Telecom.

inContact Suite of Services

The inContact suite is a call center solution delivered on a time division multiplexing (TDM) and voice over Internet protocol (VoIP) telecommunications network. The inContact ACD includes skills-based routing, universal contact queues, automatic call back and inbound/outbound call blending. inContact CTI integrates with customer data servers to provide agents with pre-populated customer data that reduce contact handling times. inContact Interactive Voice Response (IVR) is an IVR that delivers a typical initial caller experience. inContact can overlay an existing private branch exchange (PBX), while communicating hand-in-hand with the customer relationship management (CRM) solutions used by its customers. inContact ECHO gathers the opinion of the user and presents the analysis of the feedback directly to supervisors and agents to identify gaps in service and processes. inContact Hiring helps reduce attrition by assessing contact center candidates for skills, personality traits and cognitive abilities essential to the job. inContact Workforce Management (WFM) includes analysis to predict service levels, abandon rates and queue times, as well as a break/lunch optimization wizard. inContact runs a national carrier-class telecommunications network providing both TDM and VoIP connectivity, as well as toll-free and local-number services. It also offers professional support services from contact center experts who help customers establish, set up and optimize their contact centers.

Long Distance Products and Services

As a domestic and international long distance reseller and aggregator, the Company contracts with a number of third party long distance service providers for the right to resell telecommunication services to its customers. Its primary providers are Qwest, Verizon and Global Crossing. The Company also acquires, from its third party long distance service providers, long distance service, toll-free services, data transmission service and calling cards.

Established as a reseller of telecommunications services

Business Line
Provides interactive voice response systems, automatic call distributors, workforce management software and automated customer surveys
Subsidiary
TRANSTEL COMMUNICATIONS, INC.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
7/16/2003
US SIC Code
7372
Company Address
Suite 500
7730, South Union Park Avenue
City province or state postal code
84047, SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Phone: +1 801 320 3300
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.incontact.com