INCREDIMAIL LTD.

INCREDIMAIL LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
IncrediMail Ltd. is a global leader in email solutions focused on enhancing traditional email communication. It designs and markets an integrated suite of email software products that enables users customize e-mail using animation, 3D effects, handwritten signatures, and sound effects. It was founded by Yaron and Ofer Adler in 1999 to provide a more creative Email experience.
IncrediMail’s products and services include IncrediMail Xe, IncrediMail Premium, IncrediMail Letter Creator, Gold Gallery, Magentic, IncrediGames, IncrediMail Personals and JunkFilter Plus.
IncrediMail Xe, launched in September 2000, is the basic version of the IncrediMail email program offered free of charge. IncrediMail Premium is the upgrade version of IncrediMail Xe. IncrediMail Letter Creator is an application that enables IncrediMail Xe and IncrediMail Premium users to design and create their own personalized e-mail letters and e-cards. Gold Gallery offers additional IncrediMail content files in the form of e-mail backgrounds, animations, sounds, graphics and e-mail notifiers. Magentic is a free of charge program that offers a selection of wallpapers and screensavers. IncrediGames offers variety of online games such as word and puzzle games. IncrediMail Personals offers a dating platform and provides its users with dating services. JunkFilter Plus offers a filtering technique to manage unwanted e-mail, including offensive content, viruses, hoax e-mails and identity theft scams.
IncrediMail has a mission to continue growing as the market leader in entertaining and creative email systems for the consumer market and expand to additional Internet experience consumer markets.
IncrediMail has established partnerships with Commtouch, Yahoo, Microsoft, Oberon, Oracle, ACTeCASH and Commission Junction in providing products and services to its users.
Business Summary
The Company designs and markets an integrated suite of customized and entertaining email software products for the consumer or home user markets.
Description and history
The Company designs and markets an integrated suite of customized and entertaining email software products for the consumer or home user markets.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in November 1999 as Verticon, Ltd. and changed its name to IncrediMail, Ltd. in November 2000. The Company is headquartered in Tel-Aviv, Israel. The Company’s ordinary shares have been quoted on the Nasdaq Capital Market since January 31, 2006 and since June 27, 2007 on the NASDAQ Global Market, under the symbol ‘MAIL’ and on the Tel Aviv Stock Exchange under the symbol “EMAIL”.

The Company generates revenues primarily from two sources: advertising, primarily through search generated revenues and other services, and software products and solutions. It also generates revenue by licensing its IncrediMail Premium, e-mail software, The Gold Gallery, its content database and JunkFilter Plus, its anti-spam solution. In addition, the Company generate revenues from advertising in its e-mail client, the content database and on its Website, as well as a collaboration arrangement with a Websites operator who uses its Incredi brand name and to whom it refer users, IncrediGames.com, an online computer games site. During the year ended December 31, 2008, the Company has sold more than 1.7 million products and content license worldwide to its registered users.

Founded by Yaron and Ofer Adler to provide a more creative Email experience

Business Line
Designs and markets email software products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KOST FORER GABBAY & KASIERER
IPO date
1/31/2006
US SIC Code
7371
Company Address
2, Kaufman Street

City province or state postal code
68012, TEL AVIV
Phone: +972 3 516 0195
Fax:
Country address: ISRAEL
Website url: www.incredimail.com