INCUBE TECHNOLOGIES INC.

INCUBE TECHNOLOGIES INC.

Previous company name
Elex Computer Inc.
Name change date
3/2001
Company Overview
Incube Technologies Inc is a publicly quoted company that offers network, security, and anti-virus technology consulting services and solutions. The company has its registered office located in Seoul, Republic of Korea. It was founded in the year 1987 as Elex Computer Inc. The company is publicly traded on the Korea Stock Exchange (Koscom) under the ticker symbol 020120.
Incube Technologies provides integrated solutions for Internet infrastructure implementation; consulting services and solutions for information technology infrastructure implementation; technical services and systems that enable the customer’s network environment; and various computer security solutions. The company also distributes a range of hardware and software, and network products; network performance management products; and various anti-virus products, IPS products, and personal user security products. In addition, it offers QuarkXPress, electronic publishing software, which includes high level formats, layout, color, and professional illustration tool, and word processing and pre-press. The company markets its products and services to various companies and government organizations. Incube Technologies has strategic partnerships with Enterasys Networks, 3Com Corporation, and Piolink, Inc.
Business Summary
Sales fell on a business spin-off, but its DTP solution-related business remained bullish. Its profitability improved sharply on a sharp increase in sales. Its financial status is stable on good cash flow and debt repayment. The company won an exclusive right to sell QuarkXpress in Korea, and dominates more than 95 percent of the local DTP market. Its sales and profitability are expected to improve on a stable business portfolio. Its financial status is good on good cash flow.
Description and history


Founded as Elex Computer Inc

Business Line
Offers network, security, and anti-virus technology consulting services and solutions
Subsidiary

Advisor
Korea CITI Bank
IPO date
7/3/1996
US SIC Code
7379
Company Address
7TH FL.,DIGITAL SQUARE,23-7, JUKJEON 1-DONG
SUJI-GU, YONGIN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 448-547
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-305-2400
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.incube.co.kr