INDEPENDENT PRACTITIONER NETWORK LIMITED

INDEPENDENT PRACTITIONER NETWORK LIMITED

Previous company name
LIFECARE HEALTH LIMITED
Name change date
12/3/2002
Company Overview
Independent Practitioner Network Limited is an Australian company engaged in the provision of administrative services and facilities to medical practitioners in Australia. The company is headquartered in Sydney, Australia and is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol IPN. It was established in 1999 as a small group of medical centers, then known as Foundation HealthCare.
The company operates 91 medical centers and an estimated number of 711 doctors. It is Australia’s largest operator of medical centers and the leading provider of quality management services for doctors. Its services include center premises and leasing arrangements, center staffing (including front office reception staff, nursing staff, and operations management), IT infrastructure and technical support, finance and accounting services, quality and risk management, and business development support.
Through Travelvax Australia, the company also provides toll-free health information line, remote travel health advice, corporate travel health services, travel medicine consultations, and travel health accessories. It facilitates quality general practice for approximately four million Australian consultations every year.
The company can cater for tenancies ranging from 15-square meter consult rooms to upwards of 200-square meter, depending on the location. Its subsidiaries include Formulab International Ltd., Kedron Park 24 Hour Medical Centre Pty Ltd, Royal Brisbane Place Medical Centre Pty Ltd, Taringa 24 Hour Medical Centre Pty Ltd, Edenlea Properties Pty Ltd., and Auburn Road Family Medical Centre Pty Ltd.
The company is committed to promoting health and well being, as well as preventing and managing illness. In 2007, the company has acquired 12 medical centers: six of which are located in Tasmania, two in Queensland, one in Victoria, two in South Australia, and one in New South Wales.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the provision of services and facilities to allied health and sports medicine practitioners.
Description and history
The Company commenced physiotherapy practice in 1968 and established a number of practices throughout the Perth metropolitan region over a period of 15 years. In 1985, the LifeCare name was created and the transition from the individually run practices to developing a larger organization began.
The LifeCare Physiotherapy system was originally aimed at managing a number of owned practices. The benefits that an emerging franchise industry could provide physiotherapy were recognized and the LifeCare Physiotherapy system was reshaped as a franchise system, leading to the first franchise being granted in 1995.
On December 6, 1999, LifeCare Health Limited became listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. With the capital raised from the float, LifeCare acquired a number of physiotherapy and sports medicine centers in Melbourne, Sydney and Brisbane. The second phase of the growth strategy involves the on-selling of company-owned practices as franchises, establishment of Greenfield sites and growth of the franchise system through conversion of non-LifeCare practices. Currently, the Company has 24 companies owned practices and 37 franchised practices as a total of 61 practices across four states.
On December 3, 2002, the Company changed name from Lifecare Health Limited to Independent Practitioner Network Limited. The Company’s shares were listed on Australian Stock Exchange on December 6, 1999.
The Company was delisted from ASX on October 14, 2008, at the request of the Company, following a scheme of arrangement between the Company and its shareholders.

Established as a small group of medical centers, then known as Foundation HealthCare

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of administrative services and facilities to medical practitioners in Australia; Provides toll-free health information line, remote travel health advice, corporate travel health services, travel medicine consultations, and travel health accessories
Subsidiary
AUBURN ROAD FAMILY MEDICAL CENTRE PTY LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
12/6/1999
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
Level 32
60, Margaret Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8288 8988
Fax: +61 2 8288 8999
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.ipnet.com.au