INDEPENDENT RESOURCES PLC

INDEPENDENT RESOURCES PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Independent Resources PLC is an international gas storage and oil and gas exploration company with headquarters in Melbourne, United Kingdom. Independent Resources was incorporated in June 2005, consolidating a number of promising oil and gas projects in the Mediterranean region. Grayson Nash, Stephen Staley and Roberto Bencini are the founding directors who have been developing the projects for several years.
Independent Resources’ business focuses on its assets and activities, as well as the Italian natural gas market and commercial opportunities from gas storage. The company’s assets and activities include Rivara underground storage facility, Coal Bed Methane, Tunisian oil and gas acreage, Enhanced Coal Bed Methane recovery, and CO2 sequestration.
Independent Resources’ core assets are a major underground gas storage facility in Italy, together with upstream assets in Italy and North Africa. Consistent with its asset-backed marketing strategy, the UK-based company is seeking to acquire additional oil and gas resources in the Mediterranean region and elsewhere in Western Europe.
Independent Resources PLC is a full member of the Carbon Capture and Storage Association, a UK-based organisation whose mission is to promote geological storage of CO2 as a means of reducing atmospheric emissions of this greenhouse gas and of enhancing the recovery of hydrocarbons.
Business Summary
The Company is the holding company for a group of companies engaged in the appraisal and development of a number of integrated oil and gas related projects. The objective of the Board is to build an integrated energy group with assets initially in the Mediterranean, with the possibility of integrating additional projects from further afield.
Description and history
The Company is the holding company for a group of companies engaged in the appraisal and development of a number of integrated oil and gas related projects. The objective of the Board is to build an integrated energy group with assets initially in the Mediterranean, with the possibility of integrating additional projects from further afield.

The company’s business model is highly integrated and distinctive for a new oil and gas enterprise. Its core activities are the development of a major underground gas storage facility, together with upstream assets in Italy and North Africa. The directors believe that the potential for integration and leverage between these storage, exploration and production projects provides the foundation on which to build a profitable, relatively low-risk, high-value business.

As well as developing its current portfolio of assets, Company is seeking to secure or acquire additional oil and gas resources in the Mediterranean region and elsewhere in Western Europe, consistent with its asset-backed marketing strategy.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated in 16 June 2005 to consolidate a number of promising oil and gas projects that the founding directors — Grayson Nash, Stephen Staley and Roberto Bencini – have been developing for several years. The Company’s share are listed on 12 December 2005 on London Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Gas storage and oil and gas exploration
Subsidiary
ERG RIVARA STORAGE S.R.L.
Advisor
DAGANI HAMMOUDA AND SMARA AND CO (ARAB PROFESSIONALS)
IPO date
12/12/2005
US SIC Code
1381
Company Address
Tower Bridge House
St Katherine’s Way
City province or state postal code
E1W 1DD, LONDON
Phone: +44 208557 1135
Fax: +44 204549 0721
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.ir-plc.com