INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LIMITED

INDIA NIPPON ELECTRICALS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
India Nippon Electricals Limited (INEL) is an Indian manufacturer of electronic ignition system for two wheelers, three wheelers and portable engines. Incorporated in 1985, the company is a joint venture between Lucas Indian Service Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Lucas TVS; and Kokusan Denki, a group company of Hitachi Japan. INEL is based in Chennai, India.
The company offers flywheel magneto, capacitor discharge ignition and transistor ignition units, ignition coil units, integral units and regulator and rectifier units. It has production facilities located in Tamil Nadu, Pondicherry and Haryana. INEL serves various customers including Bajaj Auto, Yamaha, Hero Honda and Kinetic.
The company is listed on Bombay Stock Exchange. Its quality management system is certified according to ISO 9001.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of electronic ignition systems for two-wheelers, three wheelers and portable engines. Its product line includes flywheel magnetos, ignition coils, CDI/TCI control units and regulator/rectifier units. The Company also offers ignition system parts for various applications.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing of electronic ignition systems for two-wheelers, three wheelers and portable engines. Its product line includes flywheel magnetos, ignition coils, CDI/TCI control units and regulator/rectifier units. The Company also offers ignition system parts for various applications.
The Company was established in 1985 as a joint venture between Lucas Indian Service, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Lucas-TVS, India and Kokusan Denki Co. Ltd., Japan, a group company of Hitachi Japan, to manufacture Electronic Ignition Systems for two-wheelers, three wheelers and portable engines. Over the years, the Company has enlarged its customer base, so that it now supplies virtually to all the manufacturers of two-wheelers, three wheelers and gensets. The Company makes the entire range of 2/3 wheelers, digital and analog ignition products.
Starting with a single establishment in Hosur (Tamilnadu), the Company has set up two more units, one at Pondicherry and one at Rewari (Haryana), with the objective of servicing customers on the JIT principle to enable them hold minimum inventory.
Over the years, the Company has successfully demonstrated its ability to adapt to changing business and technology needs of the customer by maintaining top level quality and customer service.

Business Line
Manufacturer of electronic ignition system for two wheelers, three wheelers and portable engines
Subsidiary

Advisor
BRAHMAYYA & CO
IPO date
11/1/2000
US SIC Code
3678
Company Address
Aalim Centre
82, Dr. Radhakrishnan Salai, Mylapore
City province or state postal code
600004, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 044 28110063
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.indianippon.com