INDIABULLS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

INDIABULLS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Indiabulls Financial Services Limited, based in New Delhi, India, is a public company engaged in the provision of financial services and the operation of real estate business in India. It was established in 2000 as one of India’s first trading platforms with the development of an in house team. The company is listed on the National, Bombay and Luxembourg Stock Exchanges under the symbol INDIABULLS.
Indiabulls is the leading financial services and real estate company in India. It operates 640 branches all over the country. Indiabulls serves the financial needs of more than 4,50,000 customers with its wide range of financial services and products from securities, derivatives trading, depositary services, research and advisory services, consumer secured and unsecured credit, loan against shares, and mortgage and housing finance.
Some of the large shareholders of Indiabulls are the largest financial institutions of the world such as Fidelity Funds, Goldman Sachs, Merrill Lynch, Morgan Stanley and Farallon Capital.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in investing and finance related activities (investing in various subsidiaries, financing of loans and credit activities) and fee income, which mainly comprises of financial service related fee based advisory services income, selling of insurance products as a licensed corporate agent, and other related ancillary services.

The Company was incorporated on January 10, 2000 as a Private Limited Company to invest in various subsidiaries and also to invest, acquire, hold, purchase or procure equity shares, debentures, bonds, mortgages, obligations, securities of any kind issued or guaranteed by any company. In 2005, the company has commenced operations in respect of loans and other credit facilities.
The Company is listed in Bombay stock exchange.

On March 30, 2001, the company was registered under section 45-1A of the Reserve Bank of India (R.B.I) Act, 1934 to carry on the business of a Non Banking Financial Company but does not have permission from the R.B.I. to accept public deposit.

Established as one of India’s first trading platforms with the development of an in house team

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services and the operation of real estate business
Subsidiary
ALOK INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
9/24/2004
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
Connaught Place
F-60 Malhotra Building, 2nd Floor
City province or state postal code
110 001, NEW DELHI
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.indiabulls.com