INDIABULLS REAL ESTATE LIMITED

INDIABULLS REAL ESTATE LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Indiabulls Real Estate Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the development of real estate properties. The company was incorporated in 2005 and has its registered headquarters in New Delhi, India.
Indiabulls Real Estate is considered as one of the largest listed real estate companies in India. The company’s business activities include developing high-end office and commercial spaces, premium residential properties, integrated townships, luxury resorts and special economic zones. Indiabulls Real Estate’s completed projects in India include Elphinstone Mills in Lower Parel, Sonepat Township near Delhi, Gurgaon Housing in the National Capital Region (Delhi), Goa Luxury Resort at Goa, Chennai Housing in Chennai, and Mumbai Township in Mumbai. In addition, through its wholly-owned subsidiaries, Indiabulls Real Estate is active in the development of a large integrated township in Panvel, Mumbai.
Indiabulls Real Estate’s common shares are traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “IBREALEST”. The company is one of the operating entities of Indiabulls Financial Services Ltd., the leading financial services and real estate company in India.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in Construction and Contracting – Real Estate.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in Construction and Contracting – Real Estate. The Company was incorporated on April 04, 2006. The Company was incorporated with the main objects of carrying on the business of constructions and development of real estate and subsequently the main objects of the company had been amended by passing a special resolution of the shareholders of the company at the extra ordinary general meeting held on April 07, 2006 to facilitate the Company to enter into new avenues of consultancy and advisory services in real estate and infrastructure development and also to include the activities of incorporating/ establishing/ promoting/ investing in companies, trusts, partnership firms or other entities engaged in the business of real estate etc. The company has obtained the certificate of registration from the office of the Registrar of Companies, NCT of Delhi & Haryana on April 27, 2006. The Company is listed in bombay stock exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the development of real estate properties
Subsidiary
DEV PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT PLC
Advisor
AJAY SARDANA ASSOCIATES
IPO date
3/23/2007
US SIC Code
1799
Company Address
F-60, MALHOTRA BUILDING, 2ND FLOOR
CONNAUGHT PLACE
City province or state postal code
110 001, NEW DELHI
Phone: +91 11 4152 3700
Fax: +91 11 4152 9071
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.indiabulls.com/realstate