INDIABULLS SECURITIES LIMITED

INDIABULLS SECURITIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an Indian-based business engaged in the securities brokerage industry. Its corporate corporate office is located in the city of Delhi, India.
The company provides range of services to its clients in securities brokerage, including equities, commodities, wholesale debt, futures and options; depositary services; research services; insurance, initial public offering (IPO), and mutual fund distribution. It manages Power Indiabulls, an online trading system designed for the high-volume trader, which provides trade information and order execution on an integrated software-based trading platform. The company is the first and only brokerage house to be assigned the highest rating BQ – 1 by CRISIL, India’s leading ratings, research, risk and policy advisory company.
The company is part of the Indiabulls Group, one of the top business houses in the country with business interests in real estate, infrastructure, financial services, retail, multiplex and power sectors.
Business Summary
Investment Bank / Security House
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the securities brokerage industry. The Company’s primary business activity is to carry on business of stock and share broker on National Stock Exchange of India Limited and Bombay Stock Exchange Limited, and other related ancillary services. The Company was originally incorporated in India on June 9, 1995 under the Companies Act as a private limited company as GPF Securities Private Limited under certificate of incorporation bearing number 55-69631. The name of the Company was changed to “Orbis Securities Private Limited” on December 15, 1995. The Company was subsequently converted into a public limited company and its name was further changed to “Orbis Securities Limited” on January 5, 2004. The name of the Company was again changed to “Indiabulls Securities Limited” on February 16, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the securities brokerage industry
Subsidiary
DEVATA TRADELINK LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
4/10/2008
US SIC Code
6159
Company Address
41/44 Minoo Desai Road,Near Radio Club, Colaba

City province or state postal code
400 005, MUMBAI
Phone: 91 22 39 89 55 55
Fax: 91 22 22 81 24 40
Country address: INDIA
Website url: