INDIAN FILM COMPANY LIMITED (THE)

INDIAN FILM COMPANY LIMITED (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
A British company engaged as a closed-end investment fund established to make investments in both Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience across different genres, languages and budgets. The company, with registered head office located in Peter Port, United Kingdom, was incorporated in 2007. It was admitted to AIM in June 2007, raising Ј55 million and has made further investments totalling more than Ј12 million into six film projects which will be produced within the forthcoming year.
The company operates as an externally managed India-focused motion picture company with outsourced production and distribution functions. It holds a portfolio of 20 co-productions, which it will release them over the next two years. The company seeks to enter into arrangements relating to film projects where it retains property rights relating to each film project although ownership may be shared with co-producers where necessary. Its objective is to build a film library of intellectual property rights in various formats, such as satellite, home video and mobile technology.
Business Summary
The Company is a Guernsey registered company established as a registered closed ended investment fund to make investments in both Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience.

The Company operates as an externally managed India-focused motion picture company with outsourced production and distribution functions. It will invest in a portfolio of Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience of varying genre, language and budget. The Company will benefit from a special relationship with Studio 18, a division of Network 18. Studio 18 was launched in June 2006 as a full production, co-production, marketing and global distribution platform. It has been agreed that the Company will have first right of refusal on any Film Project originated by Studio 18 but the Company will also retain the flexibility to explore and invest in Film Projects generated by other production companies. Network 18 is the holding company of Television 18 and Global Broadcast News, all of which are listed on the National Stock Exchange and the Bombay Stock Exchange.

The Company’s investment objective is to achieve total return for Shareholders through investment in a diverse portfolio of Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience. It intends to build a library of intellectual property rights in various formats, such
as satellite, home video and mobile technology.
Description and history
The Company is a Guernsey registered company established as a registered closed ended investment fund to make investments in both Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience.

The Company operates as an externally managed India-focused motion picture company with outsourced production and distribution functions. It will invest in a portfolio of Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience of varying genre, language and budget. The Company will benefit from a special relationship with Studio 18, a division of Network 18. Studio 18 was launched in June 2006 as a full production, co-production, marketing and global distribution platform. It has been agreed that the Company will have first right of refusal on any Film Project originated by Studio 18 but the Company will also retain the flexibility to explore and invest in Film Projects generated by other production companies. Network 18 is the holding company of Television 18 and Global Broadcast News, all of which are listed on the National Stock Exchange and the Bombay Stock Exchange.

The Company’s investment objective is to achieve total return for Shareholders through investment in a diverse portfolio of Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience. It intends to build a library of intellectual property rights in various formats, such
as satellite, home video and mobile technology.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 4 April 2007 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 18 June 2007.

On 20 July 2007, the Company has made further investments totalling over Ј12 million into six film projects.

On 14 August 2007, it has acquired the worldwide rights to Imtiaz Ali’s eagerly anticipated new film, produced by Shree Ashatavinayak Cine Vision Limited.

On 21 August 2007, the Company announced the signing of a co production deal with Sohail Khan Productions to produce two films.

Takeover by Roptonal Ltd, a WO subsidiary of Viacom 18 Media Private Limited.
The Company acquired by Roptonal Ltd, a WO subsidiary of Viacom 18 Media Private Limited and delisted on London Stock Exchange with effect from 19 November 2010.

Business Line
Engaged as a closed-end investment fund established to make investments in both Indian films and films primarily targeted at the Indian audience across different genres, languages and budgets
Subsidiary
IFC DISTRIBUTION PRIVATE LIMITED
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
6/18/2007
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
2nd Floor
1, Le truchot
City province or state postal code
GY1 3JX, ST. PETER PORT
Phone: +44 1481 731 987
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.theindianfilmcompny.com