INDOFOOD SUKSES MAKMUR

INDOFOOD SUKSES MAKMUR

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Indofood Sukses Makmur is an Indonesian publicly quoted company active in noodles manufacturing, flour milling, packaging, management services and research and development. The company was incorporated in August 1990, and has its headquarters located in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Indofood manufactures instant noodles, wheat flour, branded edible oils and fats, baby foods and snack foods, as well as food-seasoning products. It has various product lines, namely Supermi, Sarimi and Sakura instant noodle; Bimoli and Sunrise cooking oil; Royal Palmia and Simas margarine; Chiki, Chitato and Jet-Z modern snacks; Promina and Sun baby food products; and the Indofood and Piring Lombok range of food seasonings.
The company has 34 operating manufacturing plants, which include 121 instant noodle production lines. It distributes its products through its subsidiaries, independent distributors and various cooperatives as well.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture of noodles, flour milling, packaging, management services and research and development.
Description and history
PT Indofood Sukses Makmur Tbk (Indofood) was established on August 14, 1990. The Company is the premier processed foods company in Indonesia, with leading domestic market shares for most of its products, including instant noodles, wheat flour, branded edible oils and fats, baby foods, and snack foods.

Indofood also produces food seasonings products. Currently Indofood is the largest instant noodles manufacturer and the largest flour miller in the world, with installed capacities of approximately 13 billion packs and 3.6 million tons per annum, respectively. Indofood owns the largest distribution network in Indonesia.

Indofood produces well-known and trusted brands that are household names such as Indomie; Supermi, Sarimi, and Sakura instant noodles; Bimoli and Sunrise cooking oil; Royal Palmia and Simas margarine; Chiki, Chitato, and Jet-Z modern snacks; Promina and Sun baby food products; and the Indofood and Piring Lombok range of food seasonings. These brands play a vital role in sustaining Indofood’s business stability and Indofood’s strong fundamentals.

Indofood continues to benefit from its significant competitive advantages in Indonesia, such as its low production cost, mainly due to its economies of scale, its extensive distribution and marketing capabilities.

Indofood’s products are distributed mainly through its subsidiaries, including Indomarco and independent distributors, as well as some cooperatives that bring the company’s products to more than 150,000 retail outlets in the country.

Indofood’s nerve center is embedded in its advanced, satellite-based information technology system that makes far-flung operations on-line with the Head Office.

Indofood has thirty-four manufacturing plants including 121 instant noodles production lines make up operations, along with total employees, as of December 31 1999, of 42,172.

Business Line
Active in noodles manufacturing, flour milling, packaging, management services and research and development
Subsidiary
SALIM IVOMAS PRATAMA, PT
Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
7/14/1994
US SIC Code
2098
Company Address
Sudirman Plaza, Indofood Tower
5, Jalan Jenderal Sudirman Kav 76-78
City province or state postal code
12190, JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 5795 8822
Fax: +62 21 5793 5960
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.indofood.co.id