INDOMOBIL SUKSES INTERNASIONAL TBK

INDOMOBIL SUKSES INTERNASIONAL TBK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Indomobil Sukses Internasional Tbk. is an Indonesian automobile company which manufactures, assembles and distributes automobiles, buses, trucks, motorcycles and their related components. The company was incorporated in March 1987, and has its headquarters located in Jakarta, Indonesia. It has production facilities in Jakarta and West Java.
Indomobil also provides automotive maintenance services. In addition, it is involved in financing activities and other related services, such as the rental and trading of used cars.
Nonetheless, the company is engaged in the participation in the equity ownership of other companies engaged in the automotive industry. It has various product lines, namely Suzuki, Nissan, Volvo, Volkswagen, Ssang Yong, Audi, Hino, Renault, Manitou, Kalmar, Chery and Liugong. It operates together with 21 subsidiaries, which are engaged in automotive distributorship, dealership, trading and financing activities.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing, assembling and distribution of automobiles, buses and trucks and/or motorcycles and their related components, providing automotive maintenance services, financing activities and related services, and participating in the equity ownership of other companies which are engaged in the automotive business.
Description and history
PT Indomobil Sukses Internasional Tbk was initially established as a result of the merger between PT Indomulti Inti Industri Tbk (IMII) and PT Indomobil Investment Corporation (IIC) on November 6, 1997 where IMII is the surviving entity. IMII was established on March 20, 1987. After the merger, IMII’s name was changed to PT Indomobil Sukses Internasional Tbk. The Company and its subsidiaries were all incorporated in and conduct their operations in Indonesia. The scope of activities of the group, comprises of, among others, manufacturing, assembling and distribution of automobiles, buses and trucks and/or motorcycles and their related components, providing automotive maintenance services, financing activities and related services, and participating in the equity ownership of other companies which are engaged in the automotive business.

Currently, the Group is engaged in assembling and distribution of automobiles, buses and trucks under the brand names of ‘Suzuki’, ‘Mazda’, ‘Nissan’, ‘Volvo’, ‘Volkswagen (VW)’, ‘Ssang Yong’, ‘Audi’, ‘Hino’ and ‘Renault’ automobiles and/or motorcycles and their related components, providing automotive maintenance services, financing activities, consumer financing, rental and trading of used cars, and participating in the equity ownership of other companies which are engaged in the automotive business.

Business Line
Manufactures, assembles and distributes automobiles, buses, trucks, motorcycles and their related components
Subsidiary
CSM CORPORATAMA, PT
Advisor
PURWANTONO, SARWOKO & SANDJAJA
IPO date
11/15/1993
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
Wisma Indomobil Lt.6
8, Jl. MT. Haryono
City province or state postal code
JAKARTA
Phone: +62 21 856 4850
Fax: +62 21 850 6850
Country address: INDONESIA
Website url: www.indomobil.com