INDUSTRIAL ASPHALTS (CEYLON) PLC

INDUSTRIAL ASPHALTS (CEYLON) PLC

Previous company name
INDUSTRIAL ASPHALTS (CEYLON) LTD
Name change date
9/2/2008
Company Overview
Industrial Asphalts (Ceylon) Ltd. is a public quoted company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of bituminous products. The company was incorporated in 1964. Industrial Asphalts has registered business office based in Colombo, Sri Lanka.
The company is also engaged in the distribution of a specialist range of surface coatings and industrial chemicals including inorganic basic chemicals. The company’s business is also affiliated in the production of asphalt felts and asphalt shingles, and other coating materials.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in manufacture and distribution of bituminous products and distribution of a specialist range of surface coatings and industrial chemicals.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacture and distribution of bituminous products and distribution of a specialist range of surface coatings and industrial chemicals. The Company was incorporated in Sri Lanka in 1964. The Company shares listed on Colombo Stock Exchange.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of bituminous products
Subsidiary

Advisor
CECIL ARSECULARATNE & COMPANY
IPO date
1978
US SIC Code
2819
Company Address
28/1, New Nuge Road

City province or state postal code
1, PELIYAGODA
Phone: +94 112933659
Fax: +94 112677666
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: