INDUSTRIAL PROMOTION AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY OF BANGLADESH LIMITED

INDUSTRIAL PROMOTION AND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY OF BANGLADESH LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm, with registered head office in Dhaka, Bangladesh, is a privately held company which is engaged in the provision of financial services. It was established by a distinguished multilateral team of shareholders in 1981 as the first private sector financial institution (Bank or non-Bank) in Bangladesh. The founding shareholders were: The Government of the Peoples Republic of Bangladesh (GOB), The Aga Khan Fund for Economic Development (AKFED), International Finance Corporation (IFC), German Investment and Development Company (DEG), and Commonwealth Development Corporation (CDC).
The company specializes in project financing and provides innovative investment solutions and project advisory services to its clients in industrial and social sectors like education and health care. It invests through equity participation, term lending and lease financing. The company principally conducts its business operations within Bangladesh. Its vision is to be the most respected and innovative financial institution in Bangladesh.
Business Summary
The Company in providing long term and short term investment financing, lease financing, equity participation, asset backed securitization through zero-coupon bond and related consultancies to both local and foreign private investments in Bangladesh .
Description and history
The Company in providing long term and short term investment financing, lease financing, equity participation, asset backed securitization through zero-coupon bond and related consultancies to both local and foreign private investments in Bangladesh & incorporated in incorporated in Bangladesh in 28 november 1981 as the premier private sector long term lending institution with the Registrar of Joint Stock Companies, Dhaka. The registered office of the company is situated at Hosna Center (4th Floor), 106 Gulshan Avenue, Dhaka,Bangladesh & quoted in dhaka stock exchange on 3 december 2006 with authorized shares 10,000 Ordinary shares of Tk 100 each & its business started in 1983.

The financial statement so the Company are made up to 31 December each year and are prepared under historical cost convention and in accordance with ‘First Schedule'(sec-38) of bank Companies Act1991,DFIM circular number 11dated 23 December 2009,other Bangladesh Bank circulars,Bangladesh Financial Reporting Standards(BFRS),the Companies Act 1994,the Financial Institutions Act 1993,Securities and Exchange Rules 1987and other prevailing laws and rules applicable in Bangladesh.

Established by a distinguished multilateral team of shareholders in as the first private sector financial institution (Bank or non-Bank) in Bangladesh

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of financial services
Subsidiary

Advisor
RAHMAN RAHMAN HUQ
IPO date
12/3/2006
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Hosna Center, 4th Floor
106, Gulshan Avenue
City province or state postal code
1212, DHAKA
Phone: +880 2 9885533
Fax: +880 2 9885532
Country address: BANGLADESH
Website url: www.ipdcbd.com