INFONIC PLC

INFONIC PLC

Previous company name
CORPORA PLC
Name change date
7/20/2007
Company Overview
Corpora PLC is a United Kingdom-based specialist software company engaged in development and distribution of text analysis software solutions. The company has its headquarters in Surrey, United Kingdom. The company is listed on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange and was created in 2000 to develop Natural Language Processing based knowledge discovery and knowledge sharing tools. The company’s headquarters are located in Surrey, United Kingdom.
Corpora PLC’s Natural Language Processing based software solutions provides document reading and analysis tools that help to find the needed information faster. The company’s Applied Linguistics technologies improve the capacity of knowledge workers to deal with text, reducing the time spent reading and increasing performance. The company’s text mining software tools allow users to find, summarize and navigate information within text documents, accelerating understanding. The company’s Applied Lingustics based text analysis software helps people locate knowledge in textual information in the government, financial, legal, oil and gas and pharmaceutical research markets. The company employs natural language processing to provide improved text extraction and performance across organisations.
Corpora PLC’s product suite includes Jump!, Summarize!, Find!, Connect!, Burst> and Sentiment. Find! is a powerful federated, accurate and secure enterprise search engine. It provides a desktop search engine solution, indexers, spidering and web crawler functionality and improves enterprise searching and document retrieval from databases, intranet, internet, websites, file systems, and web pages. It also performs categorisation and populates taxonomies. Connect! incorporates expertise location, enterprise searching, site search and knowledge sharing tools, and employs categorization and unstructured text indexing technology to search repositories and written records. Summarize! provides instant document summaries for PDF, Word and HTML documents. Jump! uses NLP text data mining to create instant ontologies that help search and locate, extract and analyze data in structured and unstructured text documents. Sentiment and Burst are news analysis tools for professional analysts, researchers and PR agents. It gives understanding of news articles and coverage by clustering coverage into underlying events using pattern recognition and providing sentiment analysis to reduce reading times.
Corpora PLC’s partners include Digi-Link, Microsoft, Infonic, PERA, and Oracle.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group during the period under review were software sales and marketing supported by ongoing product development. The Company’s principal activity was that of a holding company.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group during the period under review were software sales and marketing supported by ongoing product development. The Company’s principal activity was that of a holding company.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 13 October 2000 and admission of its shares to trading on AIM commenced on 28 August 2003.

Key dates:

Jan 2000
Mark Thompson founds Corpora to develop innovative text analysis technologies.

Aug 2003
Corpora floated on London’s Aim stock market.

Apr 2004
Corpora acquires Exago, a BT company developing world leading document summary technology.

Jun 2004
Corpora acquires Infonic, a London based online brand and news monitoring agency.

Aug 2004
Corpora acquires Algorithmix, Brighton based developers of ground breaking news analysis software.

Dec 2005
Corpora acquires iOra, developers of unique data compression and synchronisation technology for clients such as the US Navy.

Corpora opens US office.

Jan 2006
Corpora acquires Tokairo, developers of document management software.

May 2006
Corpora opens Singapore office.

Mar 2007
Corpora PLC renamed Infonic plc

In Administration
The Company has been unable to secure further funding. As a result the directors of the Company with effect on 3 February 2009 appointed Robert Derek Smailes and Conrad Beighton both of Shipleys LLP, 10 Orange Street, London, WC2H 7DQ, as the administrators of the Company.

Resignation of adviser
The Company has been notified that JMFinn Capital Markets Limited (‘FinnCap’), the Company’s Nominated Adviser for the purposes of the AIM Rules for Companies (‘AIM Rules’), has resigned as the Company’s Nominated Adviser and Broker, with effect on 31 March 2009. The admission of the Company’s shares to trading on AIM cancelled
with effective on 1 May 2009.

Was created to develop Natural Language Processing based knowledge discovery and knowledge sharing tools

Business Line
A United Kingdom-based specialist software company engaged in development and distribution of text ananlysis software solutions
Subsidiary
INFONIC (ASIA PACIFIC) PTE LIMITED
Advisor
LITTLEJOHN
IPO date
8/28/2003
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
20, Alan Turing Road

City province or state postal code
GU2 7YF, GUILDFORD
Phone: +44 1483 443 000
Fax: +44 1483 443 001
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.infonic.com