INFORMATION DEVELOPMENT CO LTD

INFORMATION DEVELOPMENT CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Information Development Co., is a Japanese-based company, which is primarily engaged in the provision of IT (Information Technology) services to the telecommunications, service, insurance, and bank sectors in Japan and internationally. The company, with headquarters located in Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo, was established in 1969 with a capital of three million yen and with the goal of providing broad technical services, which required advanced computer utilization.
Information Development offers system integration service that provides solutions to mainframe machines, mobile devices, financial, public, and service sectors. It conducts data inputting operations, which include inputting data into business forms of various kinds, inputting image data, and uploading Web pages. The company also undertakes back office operations for filing and other clerical work clients; and telephone operations, which include a help desk and customer consultation. Information Development also provides security management service that comprises consultation, construction, implementation, operation, and support of security environments for companies. In addition, the company offers IT outsourcing services to its customers. Information Development is a publicly-quoted company listed on the JASDAQ Securities Exchange since November 1998.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to provide web solutions. The Company operates through the following divisions: System operation and management; Software development; Data input and Other. The other activities of the Company include production and education of computer input data and dispatch of technicians, design, development and conservation of information system. The Solutions provided by the Company include the removal of viruses, the development of prevention protocols and proposal of security policies based on network security diagnostics.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the provision of information technology (IT) services. The Company operates in four business segments. The Systems Operation and Management segment is engaged in the management and operation of information processing systems, as well as the first installation and re-construction of systems. The Software Development segment is engaged in the entrusted development of software, as well as the development of software in China. The Data Entry segment is engaged in the centralized information processing business, such as data entry; affairs alternative processing business, as well as the computerization of books and pictures. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of network security products; the construction and installation of security systems; the provision of education services related to the development and operation of information systems, as well as the provision of consulting services. The Company was established on October 20, 1969 and went publicly on November 11, 1998. Its Shares was listed in Jasdaq Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) in December 2004.

Established in 1969 with a capital of three million yen and with the goal of providing broad technical services, which required advanced computer utilization

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of IT (Information Technology) services to Information Technology (IT), telecommunications, service, insurance, and bank sectors in Japan and internationally
Subsidiary
CAT CO.,LTD.
Advisor
BDO SANYU & CO
IPO date
11/11/1998
US SIC Code
7374
Company Address
7-5 NIBAN-CHO
CHIYODA-KU
City province or state postal code
102-0084, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3264 3571
Fax: +81 03 3264 3618
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.idnet.co.jp