INFRA INDUSTRIES LTD

INFRA INDUSTRIES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Infra Industries Ltd. is an industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of plastics and other related products principally in India. The company was incorporated in the year 1989. It was formerly known as Infra Plastic Industries Pvt. Ltd. which existed until September 1994. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Mumbai, India. The company is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 530777.
Infra Industries produces water tanks, chemical tanks, and industrial containers for various industrial and home usage under the INFRA brand name. The company operates in three divisions: Rotational Moulding, which manufactures chemical storage tanks, water storage tanks, and material handling containers as well as pallets, traffic cones, planters, and waste bins; Injection Moulding, which produces PVC (polyvinyl chloride) soil, waste and rain water drainage system (SWR) such as pipes and fittings; and Co-Extruded Multilayer Thermoplastic Sheets Division Manufacturing, which manufactures general purpose polystyrene (GPPS), high impact polystyrene (HIPS), polyethylene (PE), polypropylene (PP), spectra copolymer, acrylic and high impact acrylic.
Infra Industries operates under the supervision and management of Non-Executive Chairman Bhupendra J. Ambani and Managing Director Mukesh B. Ambani.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in plastic products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in plastic products.
Rotational moulding division – Manufacturing water storage tanks, chemical storage tanks and material handling containers. This division’s speciality products range from traffic cones, pallets, waste bins, planters etc. The units are located in Raigad district in Maharashtra & in Chengelpet district in Tamilnadu.
Injection moulding division – Manufacturing PVC Soil, Waste & Rain water drainage system (SWR) i.e. pipes & fittings. The unit is located at Dadra in the union territory of Dadra & Nagar Haveli.
Co-extruded multilayer thermoplastic sheets division.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 5th December, 1989 as a private limited Company under the name and style of Infra Plastic industries Private Limited. The name of the Company was changed to Infra Industries Private Limited on 23rd September 1994.
The Private Limited Company was subsequently converted into a public limited Company vide special resolution passed on 05 August 1994 and a Certificate of Change of Name was issued by Registrar of Companies, Maharashtra on 23rd September 1994.

The Company was listed on Bombay Stock Exchange on 6th July 2001.

Formerly known as Infra Plastic Industries Pvt. Ltd

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the manufacture and sale of plastics and other related products principally in India
Subsidiary

Advisor
CHATURVEDI & SHAH
IPO date
7/6/2001
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Dhiraj Chambers, 7th Floor
9, Hazarimal Sornani Marg
City province or state postal code
400001, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 22 32946372
Fax: +91 22 22078013
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.infraindustries.com