INFRA WARE INC.

INFRA WARE INC.

Previous company name
Club Island Trading
Name change date
10/1997
Company Overview
Infra Ware Inc is a publicly quoted company based in the Republic of Korea which is engaged in the provision of mobile browser technology. It was established in the year of 1997 and was formerly known as Club Island Trading. The company has its registered corporate headquarters located in the city of Seoul.
Infra Ware is in partnership with several companies including Altera, AMD, Aroma Soft, China Unicom, DigiCAPS, INTRO MOBILE, LG Telecom, Hyundai Motor, IBM, Interdev, Kicom, LGCNS, Samsung SDS, SKC&C, and Tobesoft. Some of its customers are Alchemic Solutions Group, Altera, Hanaro Media, Sprint, Nextel, Helio, Innoace, Tcomt, KT, Telecom Italia, KTF, Uniphone (Cisco), KTFT, Uzone Wireless, KYOCERA, Verizon Wireless, LG Electronics, VK, LG Nortel, and Vodafone.
The company’s shares are traded on KOSDAQ under the ticker symbol 041020.
Business Summary
Revenues gained from a year earlier on supply of mobile Web browsers to Samsung Electronics sold by Verizon and Sprint in the U.S. Profitability fell from a year ago on a rise in fixed and labor costs. Stable financial structure was maintained on a 9% of debt-to-equity ratio and non-borrowing management schemes. Steady growth is seen as operations of mobile solution and IPTV broadcasting solution are in full swing. Sales from China are seen as Infra Ware signed a technology cooperation contract with Taiwan’s Mstar, paving the way for helping China Mobile commercialize a mobile-phone service. Earnings are predicted to rise on higher sales of high-margin software as operators began offering handset-based full-browsing Internet services.
Description and history


Formerly known as Club Island Trading

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of mobile browser technology
Subsidiary
BORATECH CO LTD
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
10/28/2005
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
RM.401,BANDO BLDG.,48-1,BANPO 4-DONG
SEOCHO-GU, SEOUL 137-802
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-535-0534
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.infraware.co.kr