INFRANOR INTER AG

INFRANOR INTER AG

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Infranor Inter AG is a Switzerland-based company that specializes in industrial automation. The company manufactures and supplies servo-motion control solutions for original equipment manufacturers and end user requirements in the motion control market. Infranor Inter’s principal product groups include amplifiers, motors, sensors and controls. These automation solutions are designed to allow rapid and precise deployment of machinery, plants and equipment used in industrial production, particularly in the packaging, converting, material handling and process engineering industries.
Infranor Inter’s subsidiary, Automotion Inc, is a leading electronics designer and manufacturer, specializing since 1983 in brushless AC and DC motion control technology embedded industrial OEM servo applications. Automotion offers a wide array of permanent magnet brushless drives such as: low voltage digital motor drives; low cost digital drives; general purpose speed controls; custom high performance servo motors; high voltage servo-amplifiers; and servo systems.
Infranor Inter’s goal is to achieve added value for customers, staff and shareholders. Headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland, the company has operations in Germany, France, Spain, the United Kingdom, the Netherland and the United States.
Business Summary
The Company is an industrial group specializing in ‘flexible integrated automation’.The Company supplies servo-motion control solutions for original equipment manufacturers and end user requirements in the motion control market. Infranor Inter AG’s principal product groups include amplifiers, motors, sensors and controls. These automation solutions are designed to allow rapid and precise deployment of machinery, plants and equipment used in industrial production, particularly in the packaging, converting, material handling and process engineering industries. Its main geographical markets include Asia, North America and Europe. The Company operates a number of manufacturing and sales companies worldwide.
Description and history
The Company is established in 1941 in Zurich, Switzerland. The shares were listed on the SWX Swiss Exchange on 17/11/1997 under the code of 724910.

1959
Infranor enters the industrial automation market with the purchase of a small industrial electronics laboratory in Geneva from its owner Bill Lear. From this the ‘Infranor punched tape readers’ are developed, making it possible for the first time to automate machine tools and industrial processes.

1968
Infranor GmbH, Heidelberg, Germany, is established.

1972
Infranor starts to foster the development, the production and the distribution of comprehensive servo-system solutions for a wide range of applications. The lighting business is sold.

1973
Foundation of Infranor SA, Lourdes, France.

1979
Acquisition of Mavilor Motors, Barcelona, Spain, which was founded in 1973.

1980
Infranor SA, Paris, France, is founded. Sales offices in Strasbourg and Valence are established.

1981
Infranor SA, Barcelona, with sales offices in Madrid and San Sebastian is founded.

1982
Infranor enters in the US market with the foundation of Infranor Inc, Naugatuck.
Acquisition of MESA GmbH, Berlin, Germany.

1983
Foundation of Infranor Ltd., Horsham, UK.

1986
Infranor SA, Rotterdam, NL, is founded.

1987
Formation of Infranor Inter AG. As such Infranor becomes a quoted company on the Zurich stock exchange.

1989
Acquisition of Cybelec.

During the seventies and eighties there was a gradual expansion of the Infranor sales and application centers throughout Europe and USA. This was complimented by a series of agents around the world. Because of the growth in this market Infranor Inter AG was formed as a separate entity from Perrot Duval SA in 1987. This allowed us to concentrate our management resources on this key activities. Today the Infranor Group has attained an important market position in the field of industrial automation.

2000
Acquisition of Automotion Inc., Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA.

2005
Founding of an Infranor Representative Office in Shanghai (China).

2008
Founding of Infranor Motion Control Technology (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.

2009
Combining the activities of the different companies in Germany and the Netherlands in Infranor GmbH Hanau, Germany.

Combining the activities of the different companies in France in the company Infranor SAS in Lourdes.


Description in German
Die Firma Infranor Inter AG entwickelt und stellt Schluesselservomotoren und Kontrollen innerhalb seiner eigenen zugelassenen Fabriken ISO 9000 her. Automatisierungsloesungen von Infranor erlauben die schnelle und exakte Entwicklung der Maschinerie, des Betriebes und der Ausruestung, die in der industriellen Industrieproduktion, insbesondere in der Verpackungsindustrie, in umwandelnder Industrie, im Materialtransport und in der Proze?technik benutzt wird.
Business Line
Manufactures and supplies servo-motion control solutions for original equipment manufacturers and end user requirements in the motion control market
Subsidiary
CYBELEC S.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SA
IPO date
11/17/1997
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
Schaffhauserstrasse 418

City province or state postal code
8050, ZЬRICH
Phone: +41 44 307 45 00
Fax: +41 44 307 45 10
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.infranor.com