INFRASTRATA PLC

INFRASTRATA PLC

Previous company name
PORTLAND GAS PLC
Name change date
12/15/2009
Company Overview
Portland Gas plc is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the development and acquisition of gas storage projects in the United Kingdom and internationally. Incorporated in 2007, the company was formerly known as New Portland plc and was renamed as Portland Gas plc in January of 2008. It is floated on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol PTG. The registered business address of the company is located in Stroud, United Kingdom.
The company has two projects in its portfolio. These comprised an advanced project at the Isle of Portland for the development of gas storage facility which has been under development for more than three years, and the Larne Lough project in Northern Ireland for the creation of salt gas storage cavers which was announced in July of 2007.
Business Summary
Infrastrata plc is an energy company that engaged in the gas storage facility and lease out space in standard bundled units to utility companies, gas producers and gas traders. The principal activity of the Group is the exploration for and development of sub-surface gas storage facilities.
Description and history
Infrastrata plc is an energy company that engaged in the gas storage facility and lease out space in standard bundled units to utility companies, gas producers and gas traders.

History
The Company was incorporated in England and Wales (where it remains domiciled) as a public limited company with the legal and commercial name New Portland PLC on 25 October 2007 with registered number 6409712. On 7 November 2007, the Company obtained a trading certificate pursuant to section 117 of the Act. On 6 November a resolution of the Company was passed to change its name from New Portland PLC, to Portland Gas plc.

The company shares listed on LSE (AIM) with effective from 17 January 2008.

On 15 January 2008 Portland Gas demerged from the oil and gas exploration business of Egdon Resources Plc to form an independent sub-surface gas storage company listed on AIM.

Change of name
The Company has changed its name from Portland Gas plc to Infrastrata plc with effect from 15 December 2009. The new ticker of the Company on the London Stock Exchange is ‘INFA’ and the changed took place on 16 December 2009.

Formerly known as New Portland plc and was renamed as Portland Gas plc in January of 2008

Business Line
Development and acquisition of gas storage projects in the United Kingdom and internationally
Subsidiary
INFRASTRATA LIMITED
Advisor
NEXIA SMITH & WILLIAMSON
IPO date
1/17/2008
US SIC Code
4923
Company Address
80, Hill Rise

City province or state postal code
TW10 6UB, RICHMOND
Phone: +44 20 8332 1200
Fax: +44 20 8332 1963
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.infrastrata.co.uk