INMOBILIARIA RUBA S.A. DE C.V.

INMOBILIARIA RUBA S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Inmobiliaria Ruba S.A. de C.V. is a privately held company which is primarily engaged in acting as a lessor of real estate which include: manufactured home (i.e., mobile home) sites, vacant lots, and grazing land. The company started its business operation in the year 1980. The registered business office of the company is located in Guadalajara, Mexico.
The company has an annual estimated operating revenue/turnover of approximately $333 million.
Business Summary
Inmobiliaria Ruba S.A. de C.V. is a Mexico-based company primarily engaged in the real estate sector. The Company’s activities include the acquisition and development of urban areas, as well as the design, promotion and sale of residential properties mainly oriented towards low- and medium-income families.
Description and history
Inmobiliaria Ruba S.A. de C.V.is a Mexico-based company primarily engaged in the real estate sector. The Company’s activities include the acquisition and development of urban areas, as well as the design, promotion and sale of residential properties mainly oriented towards low- and medium-income families. The Company owns such subsidiaries as Casas Ruba SA de CV, Grupo Ruba Sa de CV, Ruba Desarrollos SA de CV, Ruba Residencial SA de CV, Ruba Servicios SA de CV, Tramet Construcciones SA de CV, Ruba Comercial SA and DGA Desarrollos SA de CV. It also holds a 33.33% interest in Inmobiliaria Punto Alto SA de CV. The Company has operations established in Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, Saltillo, Torreon, Monterrey, Hermosillo, Mexicali, Guadalajara and Tijuana.


Description in Spanish
Inmobiliaria Ruba, S.A. de C.V. junto con sus empresas Subsidiarias se dedican al desarrollo, promociуn, edificaciуn y venta de vivienda de interйs social y media.Su actividad principal consiste en la adquisiciуn y desarrollo de terrenos urbanos, asн como el diseсo, promociуn y comercializaciуn de viviendas de interйs social y media, y opera a travйs de contratos con constructoras independientes para la totalidad de la urbanizaciуn y edificaciуn de sus proyectos, lo que le otorga flexibilidad en la operaciуn y eficiencia en costos fijos.
Business Line
Engaged in acting as a lessor of real estate which include: manufactured home (i.e., mobile home) sites, vacant lots, and grazing land
Subsidiary
CONSTRUCTORA RUBA, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
GOSSLER S.C
IPO date
10/29/2004
US SIC Code
6519
Company Address
PEDRO ROSALES DE LEON 7548
FRACC. JARDINES DEL SEMINARIO
City province or state postal code
JUAREZ, CHIHUAHUA
Phone: +52 656-6880 405
Fax: +52 688 0414
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.gruporuba.com.mx