INSCAPE CORPORATION

INSCAPE CORPORATION

Previous company name
OFFICE SPECIALTY INC.
Name change date
9/18/2000
Company Overview
Inscape Corporation, with registered office located in Holland Landing, Canada, is engaged in the design and manufacture of office systems and furniture. The company designs, manufactures, and distributes cubicles and movable walls, office systems, filing and storage products, seating, and ergonomic tools. It also offers a wide array of highly innovative and integrated product solutions that effectively and efficiently landscape modern office interiors. The company’s products include furniture systems, which comprise panels, work surfaces, work tools, and lighting and storage elements; filing and storage products; desks and case goods that consist of laterals, pedestals, and hinged door units; and movable walls, and post and beam architectural products. Its individual product lines include: Office Specialty Filing and Storage Solutions, featuring the industry’s most comprehensive selection of lateral and vertical files, storage towers, pedestals and bookcases; Storwal, a storage-focused system for open plans, blending fixed and movable components; Platform, an office furniture system whose combination of lay-in cable management and open architecture sets a new industry benchmark for functional and aesthetic flexibility; Freeform, a light-scale, screen-based system designed to support collaborative and independent work styles in an open office plan; Inform and Reform, offers full-height movable wall products; and Arrivals, a collection of stylish, high-quality casegoods featuring configurable storage components equally suited to executive offices, conference rooms or reception areas. Inscape was founded in 1888 in Rochester, New York, as Office Specialty. It became a public corporation in 1997 and officially adopted the name Inscape in 1999.
Inscape is a leading designer, manufacturer and distributor of high quality contract office furniture in North America. Its manufacturing facilities are located in Holland Landing and New York. The company serves various government agencies and corporations through a network of dealers and independent representatives, and showrooms in several United States cities, including Chicago, Dallas, and Los Angeles. It also has offices across Canada and the United States, as well as in Asia, Central America, Europe, Mexico, and the Middle East.
Business Summary
The Company is a designer, manufacturer and distributor of high quality office furniture.
Description and history
INSCAPE is a designer, manufacturer and distributor of high quality office furniture. The Company offers a wide array of innovative product solutions that effectively and efficiently landscape modern office interiors, including: moveable wall partitions, modular interior architectural products, systems solutions capable of advanced cable management, highly customizable filing products, seating and ergonomic accessories.

The Company was formed on December 19, 1989 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on December 9, 1997.

Effective April 30, 2000 the Company chaged its name from Office Speciality Inc. to Inscape Corporation.

Founded in Rochester, New York, as Office Specialty

Business Line
Engaged in the design and manufacture of office systems and furniture
Subsidiary
INSCAPE
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
12/9/1997
US SIC Code
2521
Company Address
67, TOLL ROAD

City province or state postal code
L9N 1H2, HOLLAND LANDING, ON
Phone: +1 9058367676
Fax: +1 9058366000
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.inscapesolutions.com