INSECTICIDES (INDIA) LIMITED

INSECTICIDES (INDIA) LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
It is a private limited company primarily engaged in the manufacture and distribution of plant protection chemicals and house hold pesticides. Incorporated in 1996, the company has a registered office located in New Delhi, India.
The company is a leading Indian manufacturer and distributor of plant protection chemicals and house hold pesticides. Its products are crop protection (paddy, cotton, wheat, sugarcane, vegetables, mustard, and groundnut) and urban pest (Lethal Woodcare, Lethal Mosquito Coils, Lethal Vaporizer, and Lethal Line).
It has entered into a technical collaboration with American Vanguard Corporation (California, USA) for manufacturing and marketing of THIMET in India & Nepal. The company has plans to strengthen its foothold among the Indian farmers by gaining their trust with such a strong brand. It is committed to acquire more brands to penetrate the market.
For production of a wide range of agro-chemicals and pesticides, the company has set production units at Rajasthan and J&K. These state-of-the-art production facilities offer an integrated environment to ensure optimum performance levels and facilitate production of high quality liquid, granule and powder formulations. The plants have five fully automated granule sections, four automatic lines of WDP’s, two fully automatic and 12 semi automatic liquid lines, 14 chemical resistant reactors for insecticides, herbicides etc, a well laid out QA plan for all products, effectively practiced stage QC checks, rigorous testing and inspection constitute inherent features of day-to-day working which is done as per ISO 9001:2000 specifications.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing & reselling of various types of Pesticides. The entire operations are governed by the same set of risk and returns.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing & reselling of various types of Pesticides. The entire operations are
governed by the same set of risk and returns. The Company was incorporated as Private Limited vide Certificate of Incorporation No. 55-83909 of 1996 dated 18.12.1996 under the Companies Act, 1956 with the Registrar of Companies, NCT of Delhi & Haryana with Registered address 208, Anupam Bhawan, Azadpur Commercial Complex, Delhi-33. Our Company was converted into Public Limited Company after passing the necessary special resolution on 29.10.2001 and consequent to this change it got the fresh certificate of incorporation on 02.11.2001 from Registrar of Companies NCT of Delhi & Haryana. The registered office of our company was changed from 208, Anupam Bhawan, Azadpur Commercial Complex, Delhi-33 to 401-402, Lusa Tower, Azadpur Commercial Complex, Azadpur, Delhi-33 with effect from 24th October, 2001
Year 1996 Incorporation of our company as private limited company Year 2001 Converted into public limited company Year 2002 Commissioned Formulation plant at Chopanki, Bhiwadi, Rajasthan for manufacturing wide range of innovative end to end solutions in the areas of Agrochemicals. Year 2003 Our Company acquired all the brands of Montari Industries Ltd Year 2004 Our Company commissioned another Formulation plant at Samba in the state of Jammu & Kashmir. Year 2005 Our Company set up an R&D Laboratory at Chopanki and was granted ISO 9001-2000 Certification. Year 2006 Our Company acquired the exclusive right to sell the Thimet brand in India from American Vanguard Corporation, USA. Obtained ISO 14001-2004 Certification for environmental protection.
2007 -Insecticides India Ltd has appointed Mr. Navneet Goel as an additional director in the Board Meeting w.e.f. July 26, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of plant protection chemicals and house hold pesticides
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOHIT PAREKH & CO.
IPO date
5/30/2007
US SIC Code
2879
Company Address
Azadpur Commercial Complex, Lusa Tower

City province or state postal code
110 033, DELHI
Phone: +91 011- 27679700
Fax: +91 011- 27671617
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.insecticidesindia.com