INSETCO PLC

INSETCO PLC

Previous company name
ASG MEDIA PLC
Name change date
4/6/2010
Company Overview
Based in London, United Kingdom, Avanti Screenmedia Group PLC (Avanti) is the leading provider of screenmedia services to shopping mall, high street retail and bar market clients in the United Kingdom. The company builds satellite or terrestrial content distribution and screen networks, creates channel strategies, produces bespoke video content, and sells media space.
Avanti provides mall operators a one-stop shop screenmedia service, including channel strategy, content production, media distribution, network maintenance, advertising sales and research. Its channel strategy in malls is about offering unique and tailored services to cater for each client’s needs. Customers use its services to entertain their customers, build their brands, promote products and sell advertising at or close to the point of sale.
Established in 1996, Avanti is listed on the Alternative Investment Market (AIM) of the London Stock Exchange. It was admitted to AIM in July 2004. Avanti was the first company in the United Kingdom to develop a full turnkey service for retail in-store TV, using locally stored satellite delivery.
Business Summary
The Company principal activity is a holding company with investments in companies whose principal activity was the supply of media services.
Description and history
The Company principal activity is a holding company with investments in companies whose principal activity was the supply of media services.

The Company specialises in screenmedia services for the Retail, Leisure and Shopping Mall sectors.

Company has been providing screenmedia solutions to retailers and advertisers in the UK and Europe since 1996. By creating and defining the UK market, Company now leads it, with more clients, sites under management, media clients, revenues, profits and employees than any other screenmedia market participant.

Described by Company as screenmedia this market is rapidly expanding as companies recognise the advantages of adopting their own TV channel to promote their brands and products, entertain customers and generate advertising revenue.

Company offer a one-stop shop service including channel strategy, content production, media distribution, advertising sales and research. These five essential pre-requisites to a successful screenmedia service are delivered in-house by Company giving their customers commercial advantage and reduced risk.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated on 24 April 2004 and its shares are listed on London Stock Exchange’s AIM market on 9 July 2004.

Change of name
The Company announced that it has changed its name to ASG Media plc with effective from 31 July 2009.

Suspension
The Company had successfully raised funds during the period via equity issues and convertible loan capital. The board had been in discussions with potential investors to secure the funding required to meet the Company’s immediate and longer term finance commitments. However, in light of the uncertainty as to the timing and final outcome of the discussions with potential investors, the Company requested a suspension of trading of its securities on AIM on 20 October 2009.

Administration
Having carefully considered the financial position and strategic options of the Company, on 02 November 2009 the Board of ASG Media plc appointed Antony Batty and Stephen Evans of Antony Batty & Company LLP to act as Joint Administrators of the Company.

The Administrators of ASG Media plc confirmed that on 4 November 2009 the Company sold the business and assets of the Group’s trading subsidiaries, ASL Media Limited and Freelance Media Limited to RAM Investment Group PLC for GBP155,000 excluding receivables and on 9 November, the Administrators sold certain other assets of ASG to RAM Investment Group PLC for a further GBP20,000.

The company went into administration on 2 November 2009 and its directors plan to initiate a Company Voluntary Arrangement (“CVA”) which is expected to be approved by creditors and members in February 2010. Under the CVA, shares will be issued in due course to satisfy all obligations, in full and final settlement.

Restructuring
The Company also announces that, following the capital restructuring and Company Voluntary Arrangement that was approved by Shareholders on 1 April 2009, the Company has secured a further GBP200,000 of additional funding from ADM Investor Services International Limited (‘ADM’). ASG has issued a convertible zero coupon loan notes (‘Loan Notes’) pursuant to a Convertible Unsecured Loan Note agreement dated 6 April 2010 with ADM, under which ADM subscribed for GBP200,000 Loan Notes.

The Loan Notes are due for repayment by 30 September 2011, or may be converted at a conversion price of 8 pence per ordinary share. Full conversion would require the issue of 2,500,000 new ordinary shares, representing 54.4% of the enlarged issued share capital. The proceeds of the Loan Notes will provide further working capital for the Company, which will be sufficient for at least the next 12 months

Change of name
Following approval at the Company’s General Meeting (‘GM’) held on 1 April 2010 the Directors announce that with effect from 6 April 2010, the Company’s name has been changed to Insetco PLC. The Company’s stock symbol will be INC and the new ISIN code is GB00B5KNBL14 with effect from 12 April 2010.

Business Line
Provider of screenmedia services to shopping mall, high street retail and bar market clients in the United Kingdom
Subsidiary
INSETCO PLC
Advisor
JEFFREYS HENRY LLP
IPO date
7/5/2004
US SIC Code
4899
Company Address
Lazenby House
32, Kingly Street
City province or state postal code
W1B 5 QQ, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7025 5600
Fax: +44 20 7025 5601
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.avanti-screenmedia.com