INTEGRATED TELECOM EXPRESS INC

INTEGRATED TELECOM EXPRESS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
This American company designs and manufacturers ADSL integrated circuits and software that provide cost-effective solutions that expand communication bandwidth to the Internet. The company was founded in May 1995 by Daniel (Wen Chi) Che, Peter J. Courture, and Young Way Liu. It has its registered office in Cupertino, California, United States.
The company’s products, including integrated circuits, software, production designs, and test systems, enable communications equipment manufacturers to provide asymmetric digital subscriber line equipment to communications service providers and their customers. The company also sells complete network interface cards that are based on its production designs and used its integrated circuits and software. These production designs consist of complete sets of instructions describing how to build an ADSL modem with its integrated circuits and software. The company primarily sells its products to manufacturers of customer premises equipment, and telecommunications service providers’ central office equipment.
In October 2002, the company filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the Federal Bankruptcy Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware. Subsequent to the filing of its bankruptcy case, it focused its efforts on obtaining confirmation of its liquidating reorganization plan (Chapter 11 plan). By way of the Chapter 11 plan, the company seeks to liquidate its remaining assets and complete the wind-up of its business. The chapter 11 plan also provides for the transfer of all of its remaining assets to a liquidating debtor to be administered by a plan administrator. The company’s remaining assets will be distributed to its creditors and stockholders in accordance with the Chapter 11 plan’s provisions. The company has no sales pending order, and it does not anticipate any sale of products in the future.
Business Summary
Integrated Telecom Express Inc. is in the process of winding up its business operations. The Company provided integrated circuit and software products to the broadband access communications equipment industry. The Company’s products included integrated circuits, software, production designs and test systems that enable communications equipment manufacturers to provide high-speed, cost-effective asymmetric digital subscriber line equipment to communications service providers and their customers. The Company also sold complete network interface cards that are based on its production designs and use its integrated circuits and software. The Company sold its products primarily to manufacturers of customer premises equipment and telecommunications service providers’ central office equipment. In October 2002, the Company filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 11 of the United States Bankruptcy Code.
Description and history
Integrated Telecom Express, Inc., incorporated in May 1995 and reincorporated in September 1999, is in the process of winding up its businesses to facilitate its liquidation. The Company has historically provided integrated circuit and software products to the broadband access communications equipment industry. On October 8, 2002, the Company filed a voluntary petition for relief under Chapter 11 of Title 11 of the United States Code in the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware. The Company is continuing to operate its business and manage its property as a debtor-in-possession.

Subsequent to the filing of its bankruptcy case, the Company focused its efforts on obtaining confirmation of its liquidating reorganization plan (Chapter 11 Plan). By way of the Chapter 11 Plan, the Company seeks to liquidate its remaining assets and complete the wind-up of its business. The Chapter 11 Plan also provides for the transfer of all of its remaining assets to a liquidating debtor to be administered by a plan administrator. Its remaining assets will be distributed to its creditors and stockholders in accordance with the Chapter 11 Plan’s provisions. The Company has no sales pending order, and it does not anticipate any sale of products in the future.

The Company’s products included integrated circuits, software, production designs and test systems that enabled communications equipment manufacturers to provide asymmetric digital subscriber line (ADSL) equipment to communications service providers and their customers. It also sold complete network interface cards that were based on its production designs and used its integrated circuits and software. Its production designs were complete sets of instructions describing how to build an ADSL modem with its integrated circuits and software. The Company sold its products primarily to manufacturers of customer premises equipment and telecommunications service providers’ central office equipment.

Founded by Daniel (Wen Chi) Che, Peter J. Courture, and Young Way Liu

Business Line
Designs and manufacturers ADSL integrated circuits and software that provide cost-effective solutions that expand communication bandwidth to the Internet
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
8/2000
US SIC Code
3661
Company Address
Suite 202
10121, Miller Avenue
City province or state postal code
95014, CUPERTINO, CA
Phone: +1 408 257 3243
Fax:
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.itexinc.com