INTELLIGENT DIGITAL INTERGRATED SECURITY CO.,LTD.

INTELLIGENT DIGITAL INTERGRATED SECURITY CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Intelligent Digital Integrated Security Co. Ltd. is a publicly traded company that specializes in the design, manufacture, and trade of digital video recorders (DVRs) that are used in closed circuit television (CCTV) systems primarily in Korea. The company was established in September 1997. Its corporate headquarters is based in Daejon, South Korea.
Intelligent Digital Integrated Security is recognized as the world leader in digital security. Its product portfolio includes personal computer (PC)-based DVRs, and embedded DVRs. Its PC-based DVRs are personal computers that have been modified with hardware and software to work as DVRs. Its embedded DVRs are machines that have been manufactured specifically to work as DVRs. These products compress, records, and retrieve closed circuit television camera images.
Intelligent Digital Integrated Security distributes its products to the United States, Australia, Canada and other foreign countries.
Business Summary
Sales was maintained at the preceding year same period level as domestic market is growing because of Sungryemun fire and similar issues though demand in Europe and North America decreased because of economic recession. Overall profitability improved with gains from sale of head office building and from currency depreciation though operating income decreased slightly with growing share of low margin products. Solid financial structure is maintained with low debt ratio and dependence based on rich liquidity though financial stability degraded with short- and long-term borrowings. Sales will grow when business recovers in Europe and North America as security system market cannot avoid business recession because of its intrinsic nature. Profitability improvement will be limited as fixed expenses will be hardly distributed due to poor growth of low-priced CDR while sales share of low-margin analog camera will grow. Current solid financial structure will be maintained as future investment funds will be easily raised based on rich liquidity and cash assets.
Description and history

Business Line
Specializes in the design, manufacture, and trade of digital video recorders (DVRs) that are used in closed circuit television (CCTV) systems primarily in Korea
Subsidiary
HITRON SYSTEMS INC.
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
9/27/2001
US SIC Code
3651
Company Address
1301, GWANPYEONG-DONG
YUSEONG-GU, DAEJEON 305-509
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-42-930-9700
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.idis.co.kr