INTELLIGENT EDGE TECHNOLOGIES BERHAD

INTELLIGENT EDGE TECHNOLOGIES BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Intelligent Edge Technologies Bhd. is a publicly held company engaged in the provision of consultancy, design and development of business application software solutions. The company was incorporated in 1996 and has its registered office located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company provides consultancy services and telecommunication solutions, such as back-end systems, rich media content, VoIP (voice over Internet protocol) applications and security encryption systems, and other end-user products. It also offers telecommunication products and interactive digital entertainment content integrating and enabling services.
The company aims to be the driving force behind Asia’s digital renovation through empowering clients with world-class next generation solutions.
Intelligent Edge is listed on the MESDAQ Board of the Bursa Malaysia.
Business Summary
The Company is principally involved in the provision of consultancy, design and development of business application software solutions. The principal activities of the subsidiaries are the provision of consultancy services and dealing in computer hardware and software relating to information technology, trading in telecommunication products, interactive digital entertainment content integrator and enabler, broadcast management, media and content development and distribution, and new media production and lifestyle management.
Description and history
The Company was listed on the MESDAQ Board of the Malaysia Securities Exchange Berhad in August 2000. It provides IT-related services such as consultancy, design and development of business application software, sales of third-party software, maintenance services and system integration services. IE was granted MCS status on 27 December 1999.
IE Group’s principal activity is the provision of IT-related services such as consultancy, design and development of business application software solutions and sales of software and maintenance services, as well as system integration services.
Among the Group’s products, iMS was launched in October 1997, and to-date, it has been installed at eight different sites. It is an intelligent maintenance system which features work order scheduling and tracking, annual maintenance scheduling and tracking, maintenance histories, parts inventory and employee tracking functions. It enables users to control maintenance expenses, significantly cut spare parts inventory and costs, reduce operational downtime, improve purchasing efficiency and successfully organize facility assets, personnel, maintenance inventory and other resources.
Another product, iSPHERE, was launched in mid-1998, and was installed at one site at the end of 2000. It is a system which allows rapid processing of booking for banqueting sales and catering activities. The system is designed to be interactive with the customers, either leading the users through booking process or following the users’ specific areas of interest.
ISUPPLY, a variant of the iSupply used in the retail industry, was launched in November 1999, and has been installed at 60 sites. It is essentially an interfacing tool that allows all parties in a chain to communicate. For example, it is not only an interface for the various Enterprise Resource Planning, Material Resource Planning or any manufacturing system, but also integrates the system of the various players in the chain (such as manufacturer with retailers).
Third-party products handled by the Group consist mainly of three major third-party software such as BAAN, Hogatex and Frango, and a minimal amount of hardware.
Its principal activities: the provision of IT-related services such as consultancy, design and development of business application software solutions, and sales of software and maintenance services, as well as system integration services.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of consultancy, design and development of business application software solutions
Subsidiary
MUTIARA SEMENANJUNG M SDN BHD
Advisor
TAN CHIN HUAT & CO
IPO date
8/2/2000
US SIC Code
5045
Company Address
MCB Plaza, Level 8, Suite 8.01
6, Changkat Raja, Chulan
City province or state postal code
50200, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 20721880
Fax: +60 3 20721889
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ie.com.my