INTER CARS S.A.

INTER CARS S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Inter Cars S.A. is a publicly quoted company listed on the Warsaw Stock Exchange. Incorporated in 1999, the company operates with its business office in Warsaw, Poland as a distributor of car and lorry parts.
Inter Cars S.A. imports and distributes spare parts for cars and other vehicles. The company’s offering also includes motorcycle and tuning parts and garage equipment. It also delivers comprehensive services and assistance to its customer garages and provides advice and training on equipping and garage operation as well as other types of training which include marketing, products and technology.
In addition, Inter Cars S.A. operates a warehouse that has an estimated area of 17,000 square meters and is situated in its logistic center in Czastkow Mazowiecki. The company owns a network of more than 40 branches and co-operates with a group of 60 regional distributors.
In July 2007, Inter Cars S.A. signed an agreement to merge with JC Auto S.A. – a Polish distributor of motor vehicle spare parts – via the transfer of JC Auto S.A.’s assets to the company. In return, Inter Cars S.A. will issue merger shares to be handed to JC Auto S.A.’s shareholders. The purpose of the merger is to create a business which will become the car parts distribution market leader in Europe.
Business Summary
Inter Cars SA is a Poland-based car and truck parts importer and distributor. The Company’s offering includes spare parts for passenger and commercial cars and trucks, motorcycle parts, semitrailers, tuning products, car accessories, garage equipment, as well as gas installation services.
Description and history
Inter Cars SA is a Poland-based car and truck parts importer and distributor. The Company’s offering includes spare parts for passenger and commercial cars and trucks, motorcycle parts, semitrailers, tuning products, car accessories, garage equipment, as well as gas installation services. It acts as an umbrella company for eight subsidiaries: Inter Cars Ukraina; Feber sp. z o.o.; Inter Cars Ceska Republika sro, Q-Service sp. z o.o.; Lauber sp. z o.o., formerly Eltek sp. z o.o.; Inter Cars Slovenska Republika sro.; Inter Cars Lietuva UAB, and IC Development & Finance sp. z o.o., formerly R-J Sp. z o.o. It sells its products on the domestic market, as well as in the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Croatia, Italy and Ukraine. The Company operates a logistic center and 80 branches throughout Poland. On February 29, 2008, Inter Cars SA merged with JC Auto SA and new companies, such as 5 Sterne Fahwerkstechnik and JC Auto Srl, among others, were incorporated into the Inter Cars group.

Business Line
Imports and distributes spare parts for cars and other vehicles; Delivers comprehensive services and assistance and provides advice and training on equipping and garage operation as well as other types of training which include marketing, products and technology
Subsidiary
FEBER SP. Z O.O.
Advisor
KPMG AUDYT SP. Z O.O.
IPO date
5/26/2004
US SIC Code
3711
Company Address
64, Powsinska

City province or state postal code
02-903, WARSAW
Phone: +48 22 7141916
Fax: +48 22 7141918
Country address: POLAND
Website url: www.intercars.com.pl