INTERCAR TOURS (AVIS)

INTERCAR TOURS (AVIS)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Intercar Tours (AVIS) is an Egyptian-based publicly quoted company, which is primarily engaged in providing tourism transportation by cars and autobuses. The company is also engaged in the provision of all kinds of investment services. Established as an Egyptian joint stock company in 1976, Intercar Tours has its registered business office located in Cairo, Egypt.
The company is involved in providing business and leisure customers with a wide range of car rental services. Intercar Tours operates as part of AVIS Group, a leading car rental company in Europe, Africa, the Middle East and Asia, serving customers via the Avis and Budget brands in more than 3,600 locations.
Business Summary
Intercar Tours (AVIS) main activites are providing tourism transportation by cars and autobuses and also all kinds of investment services.
Description and history
Intercar Tours (AVIS) is Egyptian joint stock company established on 22/7/1976 under the Arab and Foriegn Money Investment law and free zones according to the law no.43 for year 1974 and its modifications by law no.230 for year 1989.
The company registered in the Commercial Registery no.178032 on 3/8/1976 and also registered at Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 05/11/1995 and had 1,200,000 listed shares at par value 10.
The company became delisted from Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on 1/2/2007.

Established as an Egyptian joint stock company

Business Line
Engaged in providing tourism transportation by cars and autobuses; Engaged in the provision of all kinds of investment services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG HAZEM HASSAN
IPO date
11/5/1995
US SIC Code
4142
Company Address
16, A Maamal El Sokar St.,Garden City

City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2- 7947081
Fax: +20 2- 7962464
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: