INTERCEDE GROUP PLC

INTERCEDE GROUP PLC

Previous company name
OPTIONSILVER PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Name change date
12/1/2000
Company Overview
Intercede Group PLC is a developer of software to issue and manage smart cards and digital identities. The group is a leading independent developer of electronic identity management software. The groups’s software enables technology partners, service providers and systems integrators to quickly and easily incorporate smart cards and associated digital credentials into their products, solutions or services. The group was established in 1992 and has its headquarters in Leicestershire, United Kingdom.
Intercede Group PLC offers the MyID range of identity management solutions for end user organisations and resellers. MyID simplifies the deployment of smart cards by delivering the power of Intercede’s technology in convenient, preconfigured packages targeted at major vertical markets. From smart card based campus and corporate ID cards to citizen, driving license, health and transportation card programs, in markets as diverse as banking/financial services, service providers and utilities.
Intercede Group PLC’s software and support services are used by many global organisations, including, Athena Smartcard Solutions, Barclays Bank, BEWAG, Department of Transport Ireland, Fujitsu, Lloyds TSB, the United Kingdom National Health Service (NHS), the Metropolitan Police, PinkRoccade, Royal Bank of Scotland, Ubizen and various United States and United Kingdom Government agencies and departments.
Intercede Group PLC has strategic relationships and partnerships with organisations such as Athena Smart Card Solutions, Axalto, Fujitsu, Gemalto, G&D, RSA Security, Thales, Versign, SafeNet, RSA Security, GemPlus, CyberTrust, Getronics, PinkRoccade, Siemens, Northrop Grumman, Atos Origin, BT, Ubizen, Entrust Ready, Precise Biometrics, WinMagic, Cipher and Aladdin.
Business Summary
The Company is an independent developer and supplier of smart card and identity management software.
Description and history
The Company is a developer and supplier of electronic identity management software. The Company’s software is called MyIDr. It delivers integrated smart card, token and PKI management solutions that enable organizations to secure their logical and physical resources. They provide a unified web-based management tool for smart cards, tokens, biometrics and PKI technologies. Its customers include Corporate Enterprises, Government agencies, Healthcare agencies, Service Providers, and Universities such as Barclays Bank, LloydsTSB, the National Health Service, police forces in Ireland and Denmark, and the Royal Army of Thailand.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on 3rd November, 2000. Its shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange on 8 January 2001.

Business Line
A developer of software to issue and manage smart cards and digital identities. The group is a leading independent developer of electronic identity management software
Subsidiary
INTERCEDE 2000 LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
1/8/2001
US SIC Code
7382
Company Address
Lutterworth Hall
St. Mary’s Road
City province or state postal code
LE17 4PS, LUTTERWORTH
Phone: +44 1455 558 111
Fax: +44 1455 558 222
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.intercede.co.uk