INTERFLEX CO.,LTD.

INTERFLEX CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Interflex Co., Ltd. is a Korea-based publicly traded enterprise that focuses in the design, manufacture, and trade of printed circuit boards (PCBs). The company was established in July 1994 as Dasung Electronics Co., Ltd. and changed its name to Interflex Co., Ltd. in 2000. Its corporate headquarters is based Ansan, South Korea.
Interflex Company is recognized as the worldwide leading enterprise for Flexible PCB Industry. The company offers a wide variety of printed circuit boards, including rigid flexible PCBs, which are used in compact disks-read only memory (CD-ROM), medical devices and military instruments; and multi-type flexible PCBs, which are applied in compact disks-rewritable (CD-RW), computers and medical devices. It also offers modified double-sided PCBs for mobile phones and folder-type key pads; double-sided PCBs designed for notebooks, cameras, mobile phones and key pads; as well as build-up flexible PCBs for camera lenses and mobile phone applications.
Interflex Company obtained an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 certifications in compliance to the International Standardization Organization for the Quality Management Systems and Environmental Management Systems.
Business Summary
Performance recovered to some extent with sales increased over the preceding year same period based on growing orders home and abroad. Operating loss increased despite increased sales because of cost ratio exceeding 100%. Financial stability degraded with net worth decreased by net loss. Sales will recover with steady growing FPCB market based on growth of the world communication industry. Profitability will hardly improve with competition intensified by existing PCB vendors who start FPCB production as market grows. Financial structure will possibly degrade with accumulated deficiency though liquidity and stability are fair.
Description and history


Established as Dasung Electronics Co., Ltd

Business Line
Focuses in the design, manufacture, and trade of printed circuit boards (PCBs)
Subsidiary
KOREA CIRCUIT CO., LTD.
Advisor
Korea Exchange Bank
IPO date
1/22/2003
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
635-2,SEONGGOK-DONG
DANWON-GU, ANSAN-SI, GYEONGGI-DO 425-833
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-31-436-5402
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.interflex.co.kr