INTERMEDIATE CAPITAL GROUP PLC

INTERMEDIATE CAPITAL GROUP PLC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Intermediate Capital Group PLC is a publicly quoted international investment company engaged in the management of third party funds and provides mezzanine capital to various companies in the countries of Europe and Asia Pacific Region. The company was incorporated in 1989 and has its registered head office in London, the United Kingdom.
Intermediate Capital Group invested in several types of business transactions such as acquisitions, public to private transactions with or without private equity backing, management buyouts and management buyins, public quoted company finance, and refinancing and recapitalization.
Intermediate Capital Group is considered as the leading independent provider of mezzanine finance in Europe. It aims to become the leading global partners for sub-investment grade finance, particularly mezzanine finance. As an international company, it has a global presence in Asia-Pacific region and North America.
Intermediate Capital Group’s common shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ICP.
Business Summary
Investment & Trust Corporations
Description and history
The principal activities of the Group are those of providing mezzanine capital and equity to companies in Europe, Asia Pacific and North America along with the management of third party funds in mezzanine, debt, high yield bonds and related assets.

History
The Company was incorporated on 23 March 1988 and listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 1 June 1994.

ICG was established in London in 1989 with the objective of becoming ‘Europes leading specialist arranger and provider of mezzanine or intermediate capital. Their first investment was in the UK in that year. This was followed by their first French investment in 1990 and the first investment in a German company a year later.

In 1994 they started to manage third party funds and also floated ICG on the stock market.

2007 Open its first North Amrican office.
2006 First Investment in Poland and New Zealand, Launched new corporate identity and website
2005 Frankfurt office opens
2004 ICG opens Stockholm and Madrid offices
2003 ICG launches EUR1.5bn mezzanine fund
2002 ICG’s first investment in Asia
2001 ICG raises its first Senior Loan fund, Promus I, at EUR450m., ICG opens Hong Kong office
2000 ICG raises EUR475m Mezzanine Fund.
1999 ICG raises first European CDO, Eurocredit I
1998 ICG Group makes it’s 100th investment, ICG sets up Ј150m underwriting club
1996 ICG European portfolio exceeds UK for the first time
1995 ICG opens Paris office
1994 ICG manages first third party funds, ICG floats on Stock Market
1992 ICG achieves its first capital gain, Company moves to Threadneedle Street
1991 Group’s first German investment
1990 Group’s first French investment
1989 ICG founded, ICG makes first investment

Business Line
Engaged in the management of third party funds and provides mezzanine capital to various companies in the countries of Europe and Asia Pacific Region
Subsidiary
ASPIRE OIL SERVICES LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
6/1/1994
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
20 Old Broad Street

City province or state postal code
EC2N 1DP, LONDON
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.icgplc.co.uk