INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL INVESTMENT LIMITED – ICIL

INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL INVESTMENT LIMITED – ICIL

Previous company name
JURONG ENGINEERING LIMITED
Name change date
11/30/2005
Company Overview
International Capital Investment Limited (ICIL) is an industrial company engaged the provision of engineering, construction, fabrication and maintenance services in Singapore and other foreign countries. The company was formed as a joint venture between Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd of Japan, Jurong Shipyard Ltd and The Development Bank of Singapore Ltd. It was incorporated as Jurong Engineering Limited in February 1971. Its registered head office is located in Singapore City. The company is publicly traded on the Singapore Exchange under the stock J12.
International Capital Investment serves as the leading engineering and construction company providing engineering, procurement, construction, fabrication and maintenance services in Southeast Asia. The company offers its services in four categories: Engineering and Design, which offers solutions and services such as plant engineering, electrical and instrumentation engineering, piping design, tanks and structural design, engineering procurement and project management; Construction, which specializes in civil and building work, equipment installation, piping, electrical and instrumentation works; Fabrication, which specializes in the fabrication of exotic materials such as duplex/super duplex stainless steel, inconel, various alloy steels, normal/low temperature stainless steel and carbon steel materials; and Maintenance, which provides on-going facility maintenance services such as daily maintenance, shutdown/turn around maintenance, periodical maintenance, emergency maintenance, condition monitoring and recommendation, guarantee period maintenance and spare parts supply.
International Capital Investment operates in South East Asia, China, Indian Sub-continent, Middle East, Africa and Southern Caribbean. The company aims to be a world-class engineering and construction company; to meet the requirements of its clients and the needs of the markets; to use its technologies and resources to improve the quality of life; and to contribute to the development of mankind and the society.
Business Summary
The Company undertakes contracts in engineering, construction, and fabrication projects. Its subsidiary companies provide rental of machinery and equipment; supply labour; and provide maintenance services.
Description and history
Founded in February 1971 by Jurong Shipyard Limited, DBS Bank, and Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd, JEL become a public listed company in the Stock Exchange of Singapore in 1984. The JEL group of companies comprises a regional network of 21 subsidiaries and 7 associate companies.

Besides the domestic market, JEL also undertakes construction projects outside Singapore since early 1970’s. Their operations stretch from Singapore to South East Asia, China, India Sub-continent, Middle East, and Africa.

JEL is a Singapore based contracting company specialising in plant engineering and construction work. The company provides a full range of services including: detail engineering and design services, procurement, fabrication work, on-site erection, and civil construction to a wide range of industries.

The Company change name to International Capital Investment Limited on 30 November 2005.

The Company being take over by OEI HONG LEONG FOUNDATION PTE LTD and delisted from SGX effective from 13 May 2008.

Formed as a joint venture between Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd of Japan, Jurong Shipyard Ltd and The Development Bank of Singapore Ltd; Incorporated as Jurong Engineering Limited

Business Line
Industrial company engaged the provision of engineering, construction, fabrication and maintenance services in Singapore and other foreign countries
Subsidiary

Advisor
FOO KON TAN GRANT THORNTON
IPO date
6/29/1984
US SIC Code
8711
Company Address
Shaw Centre, #20-11/13
1, Scotts Road
City province or state postal code
228208, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 67372128
Fax: +65 67374668
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.jel.com.sg