INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL NETWORK HOLDINGS LIMITED

INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL NETWORK HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview

Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. Its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the provision of business development and corporate advisory services and moneyy lending business.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 12 July 2001 and its shares were listed on the GEM on the HKEX on 30 Nov 2001.
The Company is an investment holding company. Its subsidiaries are principally engaged in the provision of business development and corporate advisory services and moneyy lending business.


Trading in the shares of the company has been suspended since 13 November 2002 and will remain suspended until further notice in regard to the status of the liquidation of the company.

The Exchange proposes to exercise its right to cancel the listing of the Company on the Exchange pursuant to Rule 9.14 of the GEM Listing Rules. The Exchange has served a notice on 6 August 2004 to the company giving the company a period of six months for subnission of a valid resumption proposal. Failing which, the Exchange intends to cancel the listing of the company on the expiry of the six months from the date of notice, i.e. 5 February 2005.


The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited (the ‘Exchange’) announces that the listing of the shares of International Capital Network Holdings Limited (Provisional Liquidators appointed) (the ‘Company’) will be cancelled with effect from 9:30 a.m. on 17 August 2005 in accordance with Rule 9.14 of the GEM Listing Rules.

Dealings in the shares of the Company have been suspended since 13 November 2002. On 18 August 2004, the Company announced that the Exchange proposed to exercise its right to cancel the listing of the shares of the Company on the Exchange. The Company was given a period of six months (expiring on 5 February 2005) for the submission of a valid resumption proposal and to remedy those matters that gave rise to the Exchange’s proposal to cancel the listing of the Company, and the Company was required to submit such resumption proposal at least 10 business days as defined in the GEM Listing Rules before the expiry of the six-month period. The Company has failed to submit a viable resumption proposal as required. Therefore the Exchange will cancel the listing of the Company’s shares.

The Exchange has notified the Company of its obligation under Rule 9.17 to publish an announcement providing details of the Exchange’s decision and the consequences to shareholders of the Company.

The Exchange advises shareholders of the Company who have any queries about the implications of the delisting to obtain appropriate professional advice.

Hong Kong, 16 August 2005.

Please also refer to the published version of this announcement in South China Morning Post.

Business Line

Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
11/30/2001
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
P.O. Box 309
Ugland House
City province or state postal code
GEORGE TOWN
Phone: +852 2114 8009
Fax: +852 2115 9483
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.hkicn.com