INTERNATIONAL CARD ESTABLISHMENT, INC.

INTERNATIONAL CARD ESTABLISHMENT, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
International Card Establishment, Inc. (I.C.E.) is a US-based company involved in providing products and services to the electronic transaction processing industry. The company was incorporated in 1986. Its corporate headquarters is based in Camarillo, California. In addition, I.C.E. is a publicly quoted company whose shares are listed in NASDAQ OTC Bulletin Board under the trade code ICRD. It also has an annual estimated operating revenue of more than $10 million.
The company also deals in marketing Smart Card-based system that enables merchants offering store-branded gift and loyalty cards. It offers its products by means of outside agent sales force, as well as small to medium-sized merchant clients, primarily in general retail industries. Its products and services includes payment processing services for brick and mortar merchants; proprietary gift and loyalty program; gift cards with a tailor-made artwork; leasing program, unsurpassed customer support; and innovative agent program.
The company strategically aims to offer its customers and agents the highest quality merchant services, innovative products, and unsurpassed customer service at competitive price. Further, I.C.E. formed a strategic partnership with Neos Merchant Solutions, a full service payment processing company that offers turnkey solution for today’s retail merchants; and with E-Chx, Inc., a leading edge national payroll service.
Business Summary
International Card Establishment, Inc. (ICE), formerly Summit World Ventures, Inc. is a provider of diversified products and services to the electronic transaction processing industry, offering merchant accounts for the acceptance and processing of credit and debit cards, as well as a smart card based gift and loyalty program. The Company’s Merchant Card Services division establishes merchant accounts for businesses that enable those businesses to accept credit cards, debit cards, and other forms of electronic payments from their customers; supplies the necessary card readers and other point-of-sale transaction systems; facilitates processing for the accounts, and provides e-commerce solutions.
Description and history
International Card Establishment, Inc. (ICE), formerly Summit World Ventures, Inc., incorporated on December 18, 1986, is a provider of diversified products and services to the electronic transaction processing industry, offering merchant accounts for the acceptance and processing of credit and debit cards, as well as a smart card based gift and loyalty program. The Company’s Merchant Card Services division establishes merchant accounts for businesses that enable those businesses to accept credit cards, debit cards, and other forms of electronic payments from their customers; supplies the necessary card readers and other point-of-sale transaction systems; facilitates processing for the accounts, and provides e-commerce solutions.

The Company’s subsidiaries include NEOS Merchant Services (NEOS), which provides smart card loyalty programs in an integrated vertical system for its customers, as well as other electronic payment services (merchant services); International Card Establishment (ICE), which provides electronic payment services (merchant services), and INetEvents, Inc. (INET), which has been dormant since 2005. Through its NEOS subsidiary, the Company provides Smart Card-based, as well as traditional Magnetic Stripe Card-based solutions for merchants wishing to offer automated gift and loyalty services. These programs provide small merchants additional value through integrated loyalty programs, which drive repeat business and through other optional integrated products offering merchants automated data capture and storage of personal information on the merchant’s customer base. The merchant is provided customized merchant branded gift and loyalty cards. NEOS incorporates a merchant’s existing logo and artwork, or designs custom artwork for an additional fee, for use on the gift and loyalty cards.

NEOS is an information and financial transaction application service provider specializing in Gift and Loyalty products and point of sale (POS) financial transaction services to small and medium retail merchants. NEOS integrates its Gift and Loyalty software with existing point of sale payment processing, thereby consolidating its retail merchant revenue enhancing solutions with commodity driven payment processing services. The Company’s products include PAYMENT PROCESSING SOFTWARE, MATRIXX, POS TERMINAL APPLICATION SOFTWARE, CHIP LEVEL (SMART CARD) OPERATING SYSTEM, VIRTUAL MERCHANT DATABASE, POS TERMINALS and PRIVATE LABEL SMART/MAGNETIC-STRIPE CARDS.

The Company competes with First Data Merchant Services Corporation, National Processing, Inc., Global Payments, Inc. and Elavon, Inc.

Business Line
Providing products and services to the electronic transaction processing industry
Subsidiary

Advisor
MENDOZA BERGER & CO.
IPO date
10/23/2000
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
Suite A
555, Airport Space Way
City province or state postal code
93010, CAMARILLO, CA
Phone: +1 866 423 2491
Fax: +1 866 423 2492
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.cardnetone.com