INTERNATIONAL FOREST PRODUCTS LTD

INTERNATIONAL FOREST PRODUCTS LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
International Forest Products Ltd. (Interfor), established in 1933, is a Canadian-based company that produces and distributes wood products throughout the world. The company has its head office in Vancouver, Canada.
Interfor is one of Western Canada’s largest logging and sawmilling companies. The company’s products range from commodity structural lumber through to specialty products, such as exterior decking and siding, machine-stress-rated products, industrial timbers and a range of appearance-grade items.
Interfor has operations in British Columbia (B.C), Washington and Oregon, United States, including three operating sawmills in the Coastal region of B.C., one in the B.C. Interior, one sawmill in Washington and two in Oregon. The company also operates a number of remanufacturing and specialty products facilities in B.C. and Washington.
Interfor is committed to conducting all of its operations in a socially responsible manner to meet the needs of its customers, shareholders and employees. The company’s shares are publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol .
Business Summary
The Company is one of Western Canada’s largest logging and sawmilling companies. It produces a diversified range of quality wood products for sale to world markets.
Description and history
The Company is one of Western Canada’s largest logging and sawmilling companies. It produces a diversified range of quality wood products for sale to world markets. It harvests timber and manufactures and markets lumber products, logs, and wood chips.

The Company was formed on December 1, 1979, and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on May 29, 1972. The Company is incorporated under the Business Corporations Act (British Columbia) and its primary business activity is the production of wood products in British Columbia and the U.S. Pacific Northwest for sale to markets around the world.

Business Line
Produces and distributes wood products throughout the world
Subsidiary
CEDARPRIME INC
Advisor
KPMG LLP
IPO date
5/29/1972
US SIC Code
2411
Company Address
Box 49114
Bentall Tower Four, Suite 3500
City province or state postal code
V7X 1H7, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 689 6800
Fax:
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.interfor.com