INTERNATIONAL FRONTIER RESOURCES CORPORATION

INTERNATIONAL FRONTIER RESOURCES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
International Frontier Resources Corporation (IFR), incorporated in 1998, is a public Canadian company listed on the TSX Venture Exchange and trading under the symbol IFR. Headquartered in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, the company’s business plan is to assemble an inventory of high impact oil and gas prospects in the frontier areas of Canada’s Northwest Territories (NWT) and in the United Kingdom Continental Shelf (UKCS) North Sea. IFR is part of a consortium that has discovered a new petroleum province in the Central Mackenzie Valley, NWT; the consortium is conducting an extensive exploration program in the area.
IFR is engaged in the exploration for, and development of, petroleum and natural gas reserves in the frontier regions of the NWT, Canada and the United Kingdom sector of the North Sea. The company operates in the North Sea via Britcana Energy Ltd. (Britcana), its wholly-owned British subsidiary. Britcana holds an interest in four UKCS North Sea licenses, where three high-impact North Sea exploration wells will be drilled in 2007. IFR’s North Sea prospects include Laurel Valley, Bowmore, Lytham and St. Anne’s, Ridgewood and Gleneagles. In the Keele-Summit project area (formerly called Flintstone project area), during the year ended December 2006, the company participated in the drilling of one exploration well, one appraisal well and in shooting a 185-kilometers, two-dimensional (2D) seismic program.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration for and development of petroleum and natural gas reserves.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the exploration for and development of petroleum and natural gas reserves In the frontier regions of the Northwest Territories, Canada and the UK sector of the North Sea. The Company’s major assets are located in the Central Mackenzie Valley of the Northwest Territories..

HISTORY

The Company was incorprated on Oct 27 , 1997 and was listed on stock exchange on oct 27 , 1997. The Company was headquartered in 601 10th Avenue S.W., Suite 100, Calgary AB.

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration for, and development of, petroleum and natural gas reserves in the frontier regions of the NWT, Canada and the United Kingdom sector of the North Sea
Subsidiary
SIDOX CHEMICALS CANADA LTD
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
10/27/1997
US SIC Code
1311
Company Address
Suite 100
601, 10th Avenue S.W.
City province or state postal code
T2R 0B2, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 4032152780
Fax: +1 4032152788
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.internationalfrontier.com