INTERNATIONAL LEASING & INVESTMENT COMPANY K.S.C. (CLOSED) (THE)

INTERNATIONAL LEASING & INVESTMENT COMPANY K.S.C. (CLOSED) (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
International Leasing & Investment Company K.S.C.(Closed) (The) is a publicly quoted company engaged in leasing and investment activities and management advisory services in Kuwait. The company was incorporated in 1999 and conducts its business from its registered office located in Mirqab, Kuwait. It is publicly traded on the Kuwait Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol ILIC.
The company primarily offers a range of leasing, structured finance, project finance, financial engineering, syndication, securitization, and portfolio management products and services. It also provides advisory and consultancy services in various areas, such as business and financial management, economic issues, Islamic compliance and structuring, application of leasing as a strategic financial tool, investment research, project analysis and feasibility, project development, project finance, marketing, and strategic business planning. Its activities are carried out in compliance with Islamic Sharee’a and uses leasing as its primary financial tool to implement as a financing and investment instrument.
International Leasing & Investment is globally and domestically owned by Kuwait Finance House, a Kuwait-based company mainly engaged in banking, financial, commercial and investment activities in compliance with Islamic Sharia within Kuwait and abroad.
Business Summary
The Company main activities are leasing and investment and management advisory services. All the activities of the Company are carried out in compliance with the Noble Islamic Sharia.
Description and history
The Company is principally engaged in leasing and investment activities, and management advisory services. All the activities of ILIC are carried out in compliance with the Noble Islamic Sharia. The Company provides financial solutions to its clients utilizing a wide range of Islamic financial products. Using Leasing (Ijarah) as its primary financial tool, the Company dedicates much of its efforts to implementing leasing as a strategic financing and investment instrument for its customers. By assuming a key role in the arrangement of medium & large ticket leasing transactions, the Company continues to target strategic sectors to promote the general economy of the targeted markets.
The Company is a Kuwaiti closed shareholding company incorporated under the Commercial Companies Law No. 15 of 1960, and the Law No. 12 of 1998 on 5 September 1999. The Company is registered with the Central Bank of Kuwait (CBK) as an investment company, and is subject to CBK’ s rules and regulations.
The Company was listed on Kuwait Stock Exchange on 4 July 2004.
In 2009, Kuwait Stock Exchange decided to suspend trading on companys’ shares.

Business Line
Engaged in leasing and investment activities and management advisory services in Kuwait
Subsidiary
AHMADAH GENERAL TRADING
Advisor
BDO BURGAN- ALI AL-HASAWI & CO.
IPO date
7/4/2004
US SIC Code
7359
Company Address
KUWAIT REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT GROUP BLDG
AHMED AL-JABER STREET, MIRQAB
City province or state postal code
SAFAT
Phone: +965 2-2245800
Fax: +965 2-2245799
Country address: KUWAIT
Website url: www.ilic.net