INTERNATIONAL MOLYBDENUM LIMITED

INTERNATIONAL MOLYBDENUM LIMITED

Previous company name
INTERNATIONAL MOLYBDENUM PLC
Name change date
9/6/2007
Company Overview
International Molybdenum PLC, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom, is an AIM (Alternative Investment Market) listed mining company involved in the evaluation and development of molybdenum deposit and the exploration of the molybdenite both in Greenland. It was established in December 2004 by Galahad Gold PLC for the purpose of developing two primary molybdenum licences in Greenland. The company’s shares are listed on the London Stock Exchange (SEAQ).
International Molybdenum owns the Malmbjerg Licence, which entitles it to evaluate and develop the molybdenum deposit at Malmbjerg, Greenland. Malmbjerg is located along the east coast of Greenland at latitude 72 degrees and longitude 24 degrees west. The company’s strategy is to develop and bring to production its advanced stage project at Malmbjerg and, in due course, to further explore its prospect at Flammefjeld in Greenland.
International Molybdenum is 78% owned by Galahad Gold PLC, an international mining development company focused in developing and mining precious metal in the UK, Greenland, and North America. The shareholders of the company include JP Morgan Chase & Co. and US Global Investors Inc.
Business Summary
The company principal activity is the evaluation and development of the molybdenum deposit and the exploration of the molybdenite prospect, both in Greenland.
Description and history
The company principal activity is the evaluation and development of the molybdenum deposit and the exploration of the molybdenite prospect, both in Greenland.

The company was incorporated on 19 October 2004 and admitted to AIM on 28 July 2005.

ACQUISITION:

On 30 March 2007, the Quadra Directors and the InterMoly Directors announced that they had reached agreement on the terms of recommended share offers to be made by Quadra for the InterMoly Shares and InterMoly Warrants.

The Offer for the InterMoly Shares will be made on the basis of one New Quadra Share for every 36.22 InterMoly Shares and the Offer for the InterMoly Warrants will be made on the basis of one New Quadra Share for every 99.23 InterMoly Warrants.

The Offers value the InterMoly Shares and the InterMoly Warrants at approximately Ј15,152,291 in aggregate.

On 14 May 2007, the board of Quadra announced that, subject to the listing of the New Quadra Shares for trading on the TSX becoming effective, all the conditions of the Offers as set out in the Offer Document had either been satisfied or waived and, accordingly, that the Offers are hereby declared unconditional in all respects.

DELISTING:

The Admission of InterMoly to the Aim Market of the London Stock Exchange was cancelled 25th June 2007 and trading in the Ordinary Shares and Warrants ceased at that time.

Established by Galahad Gold PLC

Business Line
Evaluates and develops molybdenum deposit and explores molybdenite both in Greenland
Subsidiary
MALMBJERG MOLYBDENUM A/S
Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD LLP
IPO date
7/28/2005
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
44, Davies Street

City province or state postal code
W1K 5JA, LONDON
Phone: +44 020 7408 2002
Fax: +44 020 7408 0880
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.intermoly.com