INTERNATIONAL NORTHAIR MINES LTD

INTERNATIONAL NORTHAIR MINES LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
International Northair Mines, Ltd. is a publicly quoted company which is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in North America. The company was founded in 1966. Its registered headquarters is located in Vancouver, Canada. The company is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol INM.
International Northair Mines holds interests in El Reventon project, which consists of more than 3,000 hectare concession in the municipality of Otaez, and is located in Durango, Mexico. The company also owns interests in Sierra Rosario project located in Alamos, Sonora, Mexico; Tesoro property, which covers more than 3,000 hectares located in the State of Durango; the Las Moras project located in the Sierra Madre Occidental province in Durango; the La Joya project located in the state of Durango; and La India project located in the State of Durango. It also has interest in La India project located in Durango, Mexico.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the exploration and development of base metal and precious mineral properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in exploring the mineral properties and has not yet determined whether these properties contain ore reserves that are economically recoverable. The Company is a mineral exploration company with diamond prospects in Northwest Territories; base metal properties in Voisey’s Bay, Labrador; gold mineral claims in Stewart, British Columbia; and through its Mexican subsidiary holds interest in the Lachatao property in the State of Oaxaca; and the Las Minas property in the State of Veracruz. The Company has been aggressively pursuing mineral exploration opportunities in Mexico through a generative exploration program for the better part of the last decade. A strong domestic team, led by the Company’s highly competent and internationally experienced Vice-President of Exploration, has built a portfolio of Mexican exploration properties. The generative program is focused on leveraging the skills, experience and knowledge of the team to make significant and economic metal discoveries.

The Company was formed on 13 September 1966 and was listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on 11 June 1991.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties in North America
Subsidiary
GRUPO NORTHAIR DE MEXICO, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
6/11/1991
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 860
625, Howe Street
City province or state postal code
V6C 2T6, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 687 7545
Fax: +1 604 689 5401
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.internationalnorthair.com