INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION FILMS INC

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION FILMS INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
International Television Films Inc. is engaged in the production of television, video and information programs, the leasing of television studios, and the creation of art across Japan. The company was established as Toho Co. Ltd. in 1923 and its head office is located in Tokyo, Japan.
International Television Films is mainly engaged in imaging-related business, including planning, creating and producing exhibits, events and theme parks, among others. The company also provides other post-production and related services. In addition, the company markets imaging software in Japan.
The company is a member of Association of All Japan TV Program Production Companies (ATP), an association that aims to improve the quality and content of television programming and thus enhance and enrich the broadcasting environment and cultural life of Japan.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the production, lending, purchase and sale of movies and television and cable broadcast programs. The Company is also involved in rental of devices and machines, sale of publications, audio/video and the leasing of land, buildings and supervision of real estate. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Video business and Studio business.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the imaging-related business. The Company is engaged in the production of television movies and information programs, the leasing of television studios, the creation of art, as well as the sale of imaging software. The Company was established on April 26, 1948 and renamed its tarde name to present name on 10 March 1964. It’s shares were registered Japan Securities Dealers Association on April 28, 1970 and listed in JASDAQ Securities Exchange (JASDAQ) on December 13, 2004.

Established as Toho Co. Ltd

Business Line
Engaged in imaging-related business
Subsidiary
KHK ART, K.K.
Advisor
IZUMI AUDIT CORPORATION
IPO date
4/28/1970
US SIC Code
7812
Company Address
5-7-1 KINUTA
SETAGAYA-KU
City province or state postal code
157-0073, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3749 7213
Fax: +81 03 3749 7222
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.toho.co.jp/khk