INTERNET TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD

INTERNET TECHNOLOGY GROUP LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Internet Technology Group Ltd is an Internet operating and investment holding company engaged in the management and investment of businesses involved in software development, e-consulting, e-solutions, and directory activities in the Asia Pacific region. The company was incorporated in April 2000. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Singapore City. The company is publicly traded on the Singapore Exchange under the stock code I14.
Internet Technology Group operates in three business segments: Directories Publishing, engages in the printing and publication of industrial and commercial directory services book; Software Development, involves in the provision of offshore software development facilities and onsite software development services for information technology (IT) outsourcing projects; and Investments, which provides management, Internet operations, and investments holding services.
Internet Technology Group has strategic partnerships with 3w Zone Pte Ltd, Aithent Technologies Pvt Ltd, Firium Solutions (Asia Pacific) Pte Ltd, Jobs DB Holdings Limited, and Promedia Directories Pte Ltd. The company has active operations in China, Japan, India, Hong Kong, Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, and the United States.
Internet Technology Group aims to invest in a network of quality e-enablers with global delivery capability at competitive costs, and establishing the company’s presence in the major markets of the region’s economies.
Business Summary
Internet Technology Group Ltd is an investment holding company that provides managment services and internet operations. Its subsidiaries provides off-shore software development facilities, as well as on-site software services for IT outsourcing projects.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on 10 April 2000 under the former name Elmyra Investments Pte Ltd. It is an Internet operating and investment holding company, primarily engaged in managing and operating a network of market makers and infrastructure service providers that enable B2B e-commerce in the Asia Pacific region.

The Company owns direct and indirect interests in 26 B2B e-commerce companies, which are being referred to as Partner Companies.

The Partner Companies are market makers, that enable buyers and sellers to exchange goods, services, and information over the Internet platform. They provide more efficient and lower cost commerce for traditional businesses, by providing access to a wider range of buyers and sellers.

The Partner Companies are also infrastructure service providers, that offer assistance such as professional consulting advice and technological software to businesses engaged in e-commerce. They provide the means for businesses, who require technological infrastructure support, that will enable them to convert themselves from traditional ‘bricks-and-mortar’ businesses to online ‘clicks-and-mortar’ businesses.

Business Line
Internet operating and investment holding company engaged in the management and investment of businesses involved in software development, e-consulting, e-solutions, and directory activities in the Asia Pacific region
Subsidiary
AITHENT TECHNOLOGIES INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
7/19/2000
US SIC Code
7375
Company Address
Suites 07-01
10, Changi South Lane
City province or state postal code
486162, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6543 5805
Fax: +65 6543 5801
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.internettechnology.com