INTERVEST BANCSHARES CORPORATION

INTERVEST BANCSHARES CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
US-based Intervest Bancshares Corporation is the holding company for Intervest National Bank, a full-service bank, and Intervest Mortgage Corporation, a mortgage service provider. The company’s corporate office is located in New York City, New York.
Intervest National Bank offers a comprehensive array of services for individual and corporate clients. These services include private banking, wealth management, and insurance.
Intervest Mortgage Corporation is engaged in the real estate business, including the origination and purchase of real estate mortgage loans. Its business focuses on the origination of first mortgage and junior mortgage loans secured by commercial and multifamily real estate properties. This subsidiary also provides loan origination services to Intervest National Bank.
Business Summary
Bank Holding & Holding Company
Description and history
The Bank operates as the financial holding company primarily for Intervest National Bank (the Bank) and Intervest Mortgage Corporation. The Bank provides various personalized commercial and consumer banking services to small and middle-market businesses, and individuals primarily in New York metropolitan area and Florida.

It engages in generating deposits and originating loans. The bank’s deposit products include checking accounts, savings accounts, money market accounts, and certificate of deposit accounts. Its loan portfolio comprises mortgage loans secured by commercial and multifamily real estate properties, single-family residential mortgage loans, commercial loans, and consumer loans. In addition, the bank offers Internet banking services, automated teller machine services, wire transfers, direct deposit of payroll and social security checks, and automated drafts for various accounts, as well as safe deposit boxes. As of April 12, 2006, it had one banking office in One Rockefeller Plaza, New York City; and five banking offices in Clearwater and Gulfport, Florida. Intervest Mortgage Corporation focuses on the origination of first mortgage and junior mortgage loans secured by commercial and multifamily real estate properties. Intervest Bancshares Corporation was incorporated in 1993 and is based in New York City.

The Bank provides a variety of personalized commercial and consumer banking services to small and middle-market businesses and individuals. The Bank attracts deposits from the areas served by its banking offices.The bank accepts certificates of deposit, individual retirement accounts, checking and other demand deposit accounts, negotiable order of withdrawal accounts, savings accounts, and money market accounts.

The deposits, together with funds derived from other sources, are mainly used to originate mortgage loans. It also offers commercial loans, including term loans, lines of credit and equipment financing, loans for working capital needs, business expansion loans, and the loans for purchasing equipment and machinery; and 504 loans that are secured by commercial and multifamily real estate, including rental and cooperative apartment buildings, office buildings, mix-used properties, shopping centers, hotels, industrial properties, and vacant land. The bank’s consumer loans include loans for purchasing automobiles, recreation vehicles, and boats; second mortgages; and home improvements, home equity lines of credit, and personal loans. In addition, the bank provides Internet banking services; ATM services with access to local, state, and national networks; wire transfers; direct deposit of payroll and social security checks; automated drafts for various accounts; and safe deposit boxes. It invests in securities that are issued by the U.S. government or one of its agencies.

The Holding Company’s Class A common stock is listed for trading on the Nasdaq Global Select Market: under the symbol ‘IBCA.’ There is no public-trading market for the Holding Company’s Class B common stock.

Business Line
Holding company for Intervest National Bank, a full-service bank, and Intervest Mortgage Corporation, a mortgage service provider
Subsidiary
INTERVEST BANK, INC
Advisor

IPO date
6/3/1998
US SIC Code
6712
Company Address
10 Rockefeller Plaza, Ste. 1015

City province or state postal code
10020-1903, NEW YORK, NY
Phone: 1 (212) 218 28 00
Fax: 1 (212) 218 28 08
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: www.intervestnatbank.com